An antique typewriter is a mechanical writing machine built between roughly 1880 and 1980, with the golden age of portable design running from 1950 to 1970. The best of these machines are precision-engineered objects that produce a tactile writing experience no keyboard manages to copy. The worst are heavy doorstops with seized parts, dry platens, and missing keys. The difference between the two is sometimes a $50 ribbon and sometimes a $400 restoration, and a buyer who knows the difference avoids the expensive lessons. This guide walks through the brands, the conditions, the price tiers, and the small checks that protect a buyer in the 2026 market.
A short history of the typewriter
The first commercially successful typewriter was the Sholes and Glidden of 1874, which Remington manufactured. By 1900 there were dozens of competing brands and the QWERTY keyboard had become standard. Through the early 1900s, large desk typewriters from Underwood, Remington, Royal, and L.C. Smith dominated office work. In the 1930s, portable typewriters from Smith Corona, Royal, and Hermes emerged for personal use. The 1950s and 1960s were the peak of mechanical refinement, with Olympia, Hermes, Olivetti, and Smith Corona producing machines that are still considered the finest portables ever built. By the late 1970s, electric typewriters dominated, and by the early 1990s, computers had ended the typewriter as a working tool.
The collectible market splits roughly into pre-1930 desk typewriters (Underwood No. 5, Remington 10, Royal 10), 1930s to 1940s portables (Royal Quiet De Luxe, Hermes Baby), 1950s to 1960s peak portables (Olympia SM series, Hermes 3000, Smith Corona Silent), and 1970s to 1980s late portables (Hermes Rocket, Olympia Traveller). The peak portables are the best-balanced combination of typing feel, durability, and current market availability.
The major brands
Olympia. German manufacturer, considered by many collectors to make the finest portable typewriters of the postwar era. The SM3 (1950s), SM4 (early 1960s), SM7 (mid 1960s), and SM9 (late 1960s) are the models to focus on. The action is exceptionally smooth, the build is heavy and stable, and the parts are still available. Expect $200 to $500 for a clean working example.
Hermes. Swiss manufacturer, known for refinement and color. The Hermes 3000 is the most-loved Hermes portable, with smooth action and distinctive seafoam-green color in many examples. The Hermes Baby is the ultra-portable counterpart. The Hermes Rocket is a smaller mid-century portable. Expect $400 to $900 for a clean Hermes 3000; $200 to $400 for a Baby or Rocket.
Smith Corona. American manufacturer, the workhorse of mid-century American portables. The Silent, Silent Super, Sterling, and Galaxie models from the 1950s and 1960s are all good options. The action is slightly heavier than Olympia or Hermes, but the machines are abundant and affordable. Expect $150 to $350 for a clean working example.
Royal. American manufacturer with a long history. The Royal Quiet De Luxe is the iconic mid-century portable, with the distinctive glass keys and curved profile of 1940s Royals being especially photogenic. Later Royal portables (Futura, Empress, Safari) are less collectible but still functional. Expect $200 to $500 for a Quiet De Luxe.
Underwood. American manufacturer, primarily known for desk typewriters. The Underwood No. 5 (made from 1900 to 1932 in various variations) is the iconic American desk typewriter and a great photographer’s typewriter. Portable Underwoods (Champion, Universal) are less interesting. Expect $300 to $600 for a clean No. 5, plus shipping that can run $100 or more.
Olivetti. Italian manufacturer, known for design as much as engineering. The Lettera 22 (1950s, designed by Marcello Nizzoli) and Lettera 32 (1960s) are the design-conscious portables of the era. The Studio 44 is the larger Olivetti for serious writing. Expect $300 to $700 for a Lettera 22 (especially in red); $200 to $400 for a Lettera 32; $250 to $450 for a Studio 44.
Conditions and what they cost
Typewriters trade in roughly four condition tiers in 2026.
Pristine / restored. Fully serviced by a known repair shop, new ribbon, clean platen, all keys working smoothly, original case in good condition. Premium $400 to $1,200 depending on brand and rarity.
Working. Types reliably, has been cleaned and lightly serviced, ribbon may be older but readable, platen has some hardness but works. Most keys snap back cleanly. $200 to $500 for common models.
Estate sale. Has not been serviced in decades, dust and oil on internal parts, keys may stick or fail, platen likely hard, ribbon dry. With service can become a working machine. $50 to $150.
Project / parts. Major mechanical issues, missing keys, broken carriage, severe rust. Useful only for parts donation to another machine. Under $50 typically.
For most buyers, the working tier represents the best value, and the pristine tier represents the lowest hassle. The estate sale tier is for buyers who enjoy mechanical work or who have a relationship with a repair shop. The project tier is for restorers and parts traders.
What to check before paying
A simple inspection list catches most problems. Type every key in sequence (the alphabet, the numbers, the punctuation, the shift keys). Each key should strike the platen with a clear impression and snap back into position without sticking. The carriage should advance one space per keystroke and ring the bell when approaching the right margin. The line space lever should advance the platen one line up and the carriage return should reset to the left margin.
The platen (the rubber roller that the paper wraps around) should be firm but not rock-hard. A fingernail press should leave a small mark that springs back. A platen that is glass-hard will not grip paper properly, will produce blurry impressions, and will cost $150 to $250 to recover. The escapement (the mechanism that controls carriage movement per keystroke) should work cleanly, advancing exactly one space per key.
The ribbon should advance with each keystroke and be replaceable with universal half-inch ribbon (most pre-1980 typewriters take this format). The case, if present, should latch securely and the typewriter should sit firmly inside without rattle.
Practical buying advice for 2026
For a buyer who wants a working typewriter for actual writing, the recommended path is to buy from a known dealer rather than an estate sale or flea market. Dealers like Mile High Vintage Typewriters, The Doctor of Typewriters, Cambridge Typewriter Company, and various Etsy specialists offer machines that have been inspected and serviced. The premium over an estate sale price is roughly $100 to $200, which is less than the cost of having an unserviced machine repaired.
For a buyer who wants a typewriter primarily as a decorative object (on a writing desk, in a bookshelf, in a photograph), the cosmetic condition matters more than the mechanical condition. An estate-sale Underwood No. 5 at $200 looks identical to a working No. 5 at $500 on a shelf.
For a buyer who wants to learn about mechanical typewriters, owning an estate-sale machine and learning to clean and tune it is rewarding work. Tom Furrier’s “The Typewriter Repair Bible” and various YouTube channels cover the basics. The hobby of repairing typewriters is small but active.
A reasonable first machine
For most beginners in 2026, the recommendation is an Olympia SM3 or SM4 in working condition from a known dealer, in the $250 to $400 range, with a fresh ribbon and a serviced platen. The machine will produce clean clear impressions on standard paper, the action will be smooth enough to type for an hour without fatigue, and the resale value will hold if the buyer decides typing on a 70-year-old machine is not for them. After a month of regular use, most buyers know whether they want to add a second machine or stop with the first. Either outcome is fine. The collection is for use, not for accumulation.
Frequently asked questions
Which is the best first typewriter for a beginner buyer in 2026?+
An Olympia SM3, SM4, or SM9 from the 1950s or 1960s, in working condition with a fresh ribbon, in the $200 to $400 range. These machines are mechanically simple, parts are still available, the typing action is among the smoothest of any portable typewriter ever made, and resale is steady if the buyer decides it is not for them. The runners-up are a Hermes 3000 (slightly more expensive, very smooth) and a Smith Corona Sterling or Silent (similarly priced, slightly heavier action). All three will produce decades of writing with reasonable care.
What does a working typewriter cost in 2026?+
Roughly $150 to $600 for the common portable brands (Olympia, Hermes, Smith Corona, Royal, Underwood, Olivetti) in serviced working condition. Specific high-demand models can run higher: Olivetti Lettera 22 in red is around $500 to $700; a clean Hermes 3000 in seafoam green is $500 to $900; a working Underwood No. 5 desk typewriter is $300 to $600 because of size and shipping cost. Truly pristine examples or rare colors can hit four figures. Unserviced machines from estate sales typically run $50 to $150 and need $100 to $300 of repair work before they type reliably.
Are vintage typewriters actually usable for writing in 2026?+
Yes, and many writers prefer them for first drafts. A typewriter does not autocorrect, does not show distractions, does not run out of battery, and produces a physical page with each finished thought. The downsides are no editing (mistakes get xx'd out or rewritten), no spell-check, and the physical effort of pressing keys with deliberate force. For drafting fiction, personal letters, and journal pages, typewriters remain practical tools. For long technical work or anything that needs revision, a computer is still the better choice.
What should I check before buying an antique typewriter?+
Six things. Every key should strike when pressed (test all 88 to 92 keys). The carriage should advance one space per key with the bell ringing at the right margin. The platen rubber should be firm but not hard or cracked (a fingernail press should leave a faint mark that springs back). The ribbon advance should work and the ribbon should be replaceable (most pre-1980 typewriters use universal half-inch ribbon). The case, if present, should latch and the typewriter should sit firmly inside. The serial number should match the date claimed by the seller (typewriter databases online list dates per serial range).
Is it worth restoring a rough typewriter or better to buy serviced?+
Buy serviced if the budget allows. A typewriter that has been cleaned, lubricated, and tuned by a known repair shop (typically The Doctor of Typewriters in Texas, Bremerton Office Machine in Washington, or independent specialists) costs $250 to $500 and types reliably from day one. A rough machine bought at $75 typically needs $150 to $300 in service work and weeks of wait time. The total cost is similar, but the working machine arrives ready. Self-restoration is rewarding but takes a workshop, parts knowledge, and patience for a first project.