Nylon is the filament most 3D printer owners try once, fail at, and avoid for years. The failure rarely has anything to do with skill: it is almost always a mismatch between the filament and the printer. Nylon needs a 280 Celsius hotend, a heated chamber, a dry filament path, and a hardened nozzle, and most printers ship without one or more of those. After looking at 16 current FDM machines that claim nylon capability, these five actually deliver on functional parts in PA, PA-CF, and PA-GF without the warping disasters that ruin open-frame attempts. The lineup runs from the prosumer Bambu X1 Carbon down to a budget option that works if you add a filament dryer.
Quick comparison
| Printer | Max nozzle temp | Heated chamber | Bed temp | Build volume |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bambu Lab X1 Carbon | 300C | Passive enclosure | 120C | 256x256x256mm |
| Prusa MK4S with enclosure | 290C | Passive enclosure | 120C | 250x210x220mm |
| Qidi Tech X-Max 3 | 350C | Active 65C | 120C | 325x325x315mm |
| Creality K1 Max | 300C | Passive enclosure | 120C | 300x300x300mm |
| Anycubic Kobra 2 Max with dryer | 260C | Open frame | 110C | 420x420x500mm |
Bambu Lab X1 Carbon, Best Overall
The X1 Carbon is the default nylon printer for hobbyists in 2026. It ships with a 300C hotend, hardened steel nozzle, and a heated build plate that holds 120C without sagging. The passive enclosure is full glass with a heated bed below, which raises chamber temp into the 45 to 55C range during a long nylon print. That is enough to suppress warping on parts up to about 150mm.
The AMS (automatic material system) includes desiccant chambers, which keeps filament dry mid-print rather than just at the start. The vibration compensation and flow calibration let it print nylon-CF at 200mm/s without sacrificing layer adhesion.
Trade-off: the AMS plays poorly with very flexible filaments and the enclosed chamber is not actively heated, so very large nylon parts (over 200mm in one dimension) still benefit from a fabric enclosure draped over the printer. For most users, the AMS plus PAHT-CF is the right combination out of the box.
Prusa MK4S, Best for Print Reliability
The MK4S with the official enclosure earns the second spot on reliability, not raw spec. Its 290C nozzle and 120C bed match the X1 Carbon, but the Prusa input shaper, load-cell first-layer detection, and the firmware tuning around nylon are noticeably more forgiving of bad filament or imperfect setup.
The enclosure is sold separately for around 350 dollars and uses double-walled polycarbonate that raises chamber temp by 15 to 25C above ambient. That is enough for PA12 and PA-CF without warping on parts up to 200mm.
Trade-off: the MK4S is slower than the Bambu (typical 80 to 120mm/s on nylon vs 150 to 200mm/s on the X1 Carbon) and the total cost with enclosure runs 1,400 dollars. The reward is a printer that handles four-day print jobs in nylon without intervention.
Qidi Tech X-Max 3, Best Active Chamber
The X-Max 3 is the only printer in this list with an actively heated chamber (a small heater and fan that hold chamber air at 60 to 65C through the print). For very large nylon parts or for nylon variants with high warp tendency (PA6, PPS, PEKK), the active chamber is the difference between success and a crack at layer 40.
350C max nozzle, 120C bed, 325x325x315mm build volume, and a CoreXY motion system that prints faster than bedslingers. The pre-installed hardened nozzle handles CF and GF composites out of the box.
Trade-off: the X-Max 3 is louder than the Bambu or Prusa because of the chamber fans, and the slicer (Qidi Slicer, based on Orca) is less polished than Bambu Studio. For users who already accept tinkering, the active chamber is worth the extra noise.
Creality K1 Max, Best Large-Format Value
The K1 Max delivers a 300mm cube build volume with a 300C hotend and a passive enclosure for around 900 dollars. That is roughly 60 percent of the Bambu X1 Carbon Combo price for a meaningfully larger build area, and it handles PA-CF acceptably on parts under 250mm.
The CoreXY motion is fast (claimed 600mm/s, realistic 200 to 300mm/s on functional prints) and the AI camera detects spaghetti failures, which matters more on a 30-hour nylon print than on a quick PLA job.
Trade-off: the stock hotend is hardened brass with a steel tip, which works for nylon but wears faster than the all-steel hotend on the Bambu. Plan to swap the nozzle every 200 to 300 hours of CF printing. The firmware also runs hotter on chamber temp claims than reality (often 35 to 45C, not the 50 to 60C marketing implies).
Anycubic Kobra 2 Max with Filament Dryer, Best Budget Option
For users who want to print nylon occasionally on a 500-dollar printer, the Kobra 2 Max plus a 60-dollar filament dryer is the working combination. The 260C nozzle handles PA12 (which prints at 250 to 270C) but not PA6 or PA-CF reliably. The 110C bed is enough for most nylon variants with a good adhesion solution (Magigoo PA or PVP glue stick).
Build volume of 420x420x500mm is the largest in the lineup, which matters for prop builders and replacement-part makers who need big nylon parts and accept some warping risk on the corners.
Trade-off: no enclosure means parts over 150mm warp on the corners unless you build a fabric tent over the printer. The 260C nozzle ceiling rules out high-temp nylons (PA6, PA66, PPS). For PA12 functional parts on a budget, this combination works.
How to choose
Match nozzle temp to the filament
Most beginner-friendly nylon is PA12 (prints at 250 to 270C) or PA12-CF (260 to 280C). A 260C printer hits the low end of the window but leaves no headroom. A 290 to 300C printer handles every common nylon plus PA6 and most blends. If you ever want PEKK or PPS, you need 350C, which limits you to the Qidi X-Max 3, Bambu X1E, or Raise3D Pro2.
Enclosure type matters more than you think
A passive enclosure (glass panels, fabric tent) raises chamber temp by 10 to 25C above ambient, which is enough for parts under 150mm. An active chamber (Qidi X-Max 3, Bambu X1E) holds 50 to 65C consistently, which is needed for parts over 200mm or for high-warp nylons. An open frame works for small nylon parts only.
Plan for filament storage from day one
Wet nylon prints look stringy, hiss out of the nozzle, and produce parts with 30 to 50 percent of dry-nylon strength. A 60-dollar filament dryer (SUNLU S2, PolyDryer) pays for itself on the first failed print you avoid. Print directly from the dryer for best results, not from a separate spool holder.
Match build volume to actual parts
Most functional nylon parts (gears, brackets, jigs, drone arms) are under 100mm in any dimension. The 250mm build volume on the Bambu or Prusa is plenty. Large-format printers like the Kobra 2 Max or K1 Max matter for prop builders, replacement automotive parts, and full-size jigs only.
For related guides, see our breakdown on 3D printer FDM vs resin for beginners and our list of the best 3D printer with auto leveling. For how we evaluate filament-grade 3D printers, see our methodology.
Nylon stops being scary once the printer matches the filament. The X1 Carbon and the MK4S with enclosure cover the prosumer hobbyist case, the Qidi X-Max 3 handles big or high-temp parts, and the Kobra 2 Max plus dryer works for occasional budget nylon prints. Add a filament dryer, run hardened nozzles, and the warping problem becomes a calibration problem instead of a constant failure mode.
Frequently asked questions
Why is nylon so hard to print compared to PLA?+
Nylon prints at 250 to 280 Celsius, roughly 60 to 80 degrees hotter than PLA, and it absorbs moisture from the air aggressively. Wet nylon hisses out of the nozzle, pops, and produces stringy weak parts. It also shrinks more during cooling than PLA, which pulls the corners of a flat part off the bed unless the chamber is warm and enclosed. A printer that handles PLA out of the box may not have the hotend temp, bed temp, or enclosure needed for nylon.
Do I need a hardened steel nozzle for nylon?+
For pure nylon, a brass nozzle works fine. For nylon carbon fiber or nylon glass fiber composites (which most users actually want for tough functional parts) a hardened steel or ruby-tipped nozzle is mandatory. Carbon fiber filament cuts through a brass nozzle in 50 to 100 hours of printing and starts producing oversized extrusion that ruins dimensional accuracy. Hardened steel nozzles cost 15 to 25 dollars and last for the life of the printer.
Can I print nylon on an open-frame printer like an Ender 3?+
Yes for small parts under 50mm in any dimension, no for larger functional parts. An open frame allows the chamber air to stay near room temperature, which causes the bottom of a tall nylon part to cool and shrink faster than the top. The result is warping that pulls the corners off the bed and cracks between layers. A passive enclosure (acrylic panels or a fabric tent) helps significantly. A heated enclosure is the right answer for parts over 100mm.
How dry does nylon filament need to be?+
Drier than any other common filament. Nylon should be dried at 70 to 80 Celsius for 6 to 12 hours before printing and stored in a sealed container with active desiccant or in an actively heated filament dryer. A filament that has sat in a humid garage for a week is wet enough to produce visibly steamy extrusion and weak parts. Filament dryers from PolyDryer, SUNLU, or Creality cost 50 to 150 dollars and pay for themselves on the first successful nylon print.
What is the difference between PA6, PA12, and PA-CF?+
PA6 is the toughest and most heat-resistant common nylon, but it absorbs water fastest and warps the most. PA12 is slightly weaker but prints far more reliably and stays dimensionally stable. PA-CF is PA6 or PA12 mixed with chopped carbon fiber, which dramatically reduces warping and increases stiffness while keeping the toughness. For most functional parts on a hobby printer, PA-CF (specifically Bambu PAHT-CF or Polymaker PA612-CF) is the practical default.