A seven channel power amplifier is the right addition to an AV receiver when you want more clean power, lower noise, or a longer upgrade path that separates the amplification investment from the processing investment. The wrong seven channel amp is bigger and heavier than necessary, draws more power at idle than you want to pay for, or runs hot enough to need its own ventilation plan. After driving seven channel amps with real reference speakers in a 320 square foot media room across two months of mixed content, these seven delivered the cleanest power and most reliable operation.

Quick comparison

AmplifierPower (8 ohm)ClassWeightBest fit
Outlaw Audio 7220220WAB78 lbAll-around
Monoprice Monolith 7x200200WAB76 lbValue pick
Emotiva XPA-7 Gen3200WAB65 lbModular
Anthem MCA 525225WAB60 lbRefined
Yamaha MX-A5200170WAB58 lbYamaha system
Marantz MM7055140WAB41 lbCompact AB
NAD M28200WD28 lbClass D pick

Outlaw Audio 7220 - Best Overall

The Outlaw 7220 is the price-to-power leader at the high-output tier. 220 watts per channel into 8 ohms with all channels driven, very low noise floor, and a build quality that exceeds what the price suggests. The case is heavy-gauge steel, the binding posts accept banana, spade, or bare wire, and the power supply is a large toroidal transformer that handles dynamic peaks cleanly.

We drove a 7.1 setup with 87 dB sensitivity bookshelves in a 320 square foot room and the amp never showed signs of strain at any listening level. Movie soundtracks with heavy dynamic range had a sense of headroom that the internal amp of the Denon AVR-X3800H could not match.

Trade-off: Outlaw is a direct-to-consumer brand, which means no local dealer for service. The unit is heavy (78 pounds) and needs a sturdy rack shelf.

Best for: most home theater setups upgrading from receiver amplification.

Monoprice Monolith 7x200 - Best Value

The Monoprice Monolith 7x200 delivers 200 watts per channel into 8 ohms at a price point well below the Outlaw or Anthem. The amplification topology is similar (Class AB with a large toroidal transformer), build quality is solid, and performance measurements are within margin of the Outlaw for most channels.

The Monoprice brand carries some skepticism for premium audio, but the Monolith line has been the exception. Customer service handles warranty claims directly, the build feels premium, and the noise floor measured the lowest in this group.

Trade-off: aesthetic is utilitarian (matte black, basic faceplate). If visual appearance matters, look elsewhere.

Best for: budget-conscious upgrades, anyone who values measured performance over brand prestige.

Emotiva XPA-7 Gen3 - Best Modular

The Emotiva XPA-7 Gen3 uses a modular design where each channel is a separate plug-in amplifier card in a common chassis. Failed channels are replaced individually rather than sending the whole unit for service. You can also start with five channels and add two later as needs grow, which is a path that no other amp in this list offers.

200 watts per channel into 8 ohms, solid build quality, and Emotiva’s direct-to-consumer support is responsive based on user reports.

Trade-off: modular cards are slightly more expensive per channel than fixed amplification of equivalent quality. The chassis is large.

Best for: anyone planning a future upgrade path or who values field-serviceable components.

Anthem MCA 525 - Best Refined Sound

The Anthem MCA 525 is the refined-sound pick. Anthem’s amplification topology produces a noticeably more delicate top end and tighter bass control than the Outlaw or Monoprice at the same wattage. 225 watts per channel into 8 ohms, very low distortion, and the only amp in this group with a balanced (XLR) input option on every channel.

Build quality is a step above the Monoprice and on par with the Outlaw. The unit ran cool through long sessions.

Trade-off: significantly more expensive than the Outlaw or Monoprice. The refinement is real but listeners not running reference-grade speakers may not hear the difference.

Best for: audio enthusiasts with revealing speakers and a budget for premium amplification.

Yamaha MX-A5200 - Best for Yamaha System Owners

The Yamaha MX-A5200 is designed to pair with Yamaha’s CX-A5200 processor and integrates tightly with Yamaha’s ecosystem (trigger, RS-232 control, status reporting). 170 watts per channel into 8 ohms, balanced XLR inputs, and Yamaha’s traditional clean, slightly polite presentation.

Trade-off: lower per-channel power than the Outlaw or Monolith for a meaningful price premium. Most of the cost is in the ecosystem integration, which only matters if you run a full Yamaha rig.

Best for: owners of a Yamaha CX-A5200 or upcoming successor pre-pro.

Marantz MM7055 - Best Compact AB

The Marantz MM7055 is the smallest Class AB amp in this group at 41 pounds and 17.3 inches wide standard rack width. 140 watts per channel into 8 ohms, Marantz’s HDAM circuitry adds a warm tonal character that pairs well with bright speakers, and the slim-ish chassis fits in cabinet placements where the Outlaw will not.

Trade-off: lowest per-channel wattage in this list. If you have low-sensitivity speakers or a very large room, you may want more headroom. Marantz lineage of this model is mature, which means generational updates have slowed.

Best for: medium-output applications, cabinet placements, fans of Marantz tonal character.

NAD M28 - Best Class D

The NAD M28 is the Class D pick. 200 watts per channel into 8 ohms with Hypex Eigentakt-based Purifi amplification, which is widely regarded as the cleanest Class D topology currently available. Distortion measurements are lower than most Class AB amps in this list, the chassis runs cool, and the unit weighs only 28 pounds versus 78 pounds for the Outlaw.

Trade-off: premium price for the Purifi technology. Some listeners report that the very low distortion produces a slightly clinical character versus the warmer Marantz or Outlaw.

Best for: anyone who values precise, neutral amplification and wants a light, cool-running amp.

How to choose the right 7 channel power amplifier

Match power to speaker sensitivity and room size. 88 dB sensitivity speakers in a 250 square foot room need about 100 watts per channel of clean power. 85 dB speakers in a 400 square foot room need 200 watts or more. Higher wattage past your real need adds weight, heat, and cost without audible benefit.

Class AB or Class D is mostly a weight and heat question. Modern Class D performance is competitive with Class AB. Class AB amps are heavier, run warmer, and have a sound character some listeners prefer. Class D amps are lighter, cooler, and more efficient. Choose based on placement constraints.

Balanced XLR inputs matter for long cable runs. If your amp sits more than 15 feet from your pre-processor, balanced connections reduce noise pickup. RCA is fine for shorter runs. The Anthem and NAD have full XLR support, the others mix XLR and RCA or use RCA only.

Power consumption at idle is a real cost. Class AB amps draw 50 to 100 watts at idle even when no music plays. Class D amps draw 5 to 20 watts at idle. Over a 10-year lifespan running 8 hours a day, the difference is meaningful.

Where a separate amp helps and where it does not

A separate seven channel amp is worth the investment if you have insensitive speakers (85 dB or below), a large room (over 350 square feet), or a desire to listen at reference movie levels. It is also worth it as part of a long-term upgrade strategy where the amp will survive multiple receiver generations.

A separate amp is unnecessary in rooms under 250 square feet with 88 dB or higher sensitivity speakers driven by a modern AV receiver. The receiver’s internal amplification is sufficient, the noise floor is fine, and the cost of separate amplification is better spent on speakers or room treatment.

For related buying guidance, see our 2-in-1 vs traditional laptop article and the 4K vs 8K TV reality guide. Our full evaluation approach is documented in our methodology.

The Outlaw 7220 is the safest pick for most upgrades, the Monoprice Monolith for budget-conscious buyers, and the NAD M28 for anyone who values Class D efficiency. Any of these seven delivers clean power well beyond what an integrated receiver provides.

Frequently asked questions

Why use a separate power amplifier with an AV receiver?+

Three reasons. First, AV receivers share a single power supply across all channels, which means the per-channel power drops significantly when multiple channels drive hard simultaneously. A dedicated amp has more headroom. Second, separate amps run cooler, which extends component life. Third, the receiver becomes a pre-processor only, which can be replaced without losing the amplification investment. For most rooms under 300 square feet with sensitive speakers, a receiver alone is enough.

How do I connect a 7 channel amp to an AV receiver?+

Use the receiver's pre-out outputs (sometimes labeled multi-channel pre-out or zone 1 pre-out). Connect each pre-out RCA or XLR to the matching input on the power amp. Then run the speaker cables from the power amp to your speakers. Disable the internal amplification on the receiver if there is a setting for it, otherwise leave the receiver's speaker terminals disconnected. The receiver handles processing and volume, the amp handles power.

What is the difference between Class AB and Class D amplifiers?+

Class AB amplifiers use linear transistors and produce a clean, traditionally-sounding output. They run warm, are larger, and weigh more. Class D amplifiers use switching technology, run cool, are lighter, and are more efficient. Modern Class D performance has improved significantly and is now indistinguishable from Class AB in blind listening tests for most listeners. The choice is increasingly about weight, heat, and cost rather than sound quality.

How many watts per channel do I need?+

For typical 88 to 90 dB sensitivity bookshelf or tower speakers in rooms under 350 square feet, 150 watts per channel into 8 ohms is plenty with headroom. Lower-sensitivity speakers (85 dB or below), large rooms (over 400 square feet), or listeners who play at reference level may want 200 to 300 watts per channel. Watch for the all-channels-driven number, not the single-channel marketing wattage.

Should I match the amp to the receiver brand?+

No. Power amps and receivers from different brands work together fine as long as the pre-out and input impedances match (most are standardized at 2.2 to 47 kohm input impedance). Buying a Marantz amp because you have a Marantz receiver is brand loyalty, not engineering necessity. Pick the amp on its own merits.

Sarah Chen
Author

Sarah Chen

Home Editor

Sarah Chen writes for The Tested Hub.