A pair of closed-back headphones is one of the few pieces of podcast gear that genuinely has to be right. The mic can be improved, the room can be treated later, the DAW can be swapped. The headphones, by contrast, are the only thing the host hears in real time, and a bad pair undermines every monitoring decision during recording. This guide walks through what closed-back actually means, what to look for in 2026, which models hold up over years of use, and where each pick fits.
Why closed-back specifically
Headphones come in three acoustic designs:
Closed-back uses a sealed cup behind the driver, which keeps sound from leaking out and keeps room sound from leaking in. Isolation is high (typically 15 to 25 dB of passive attenuation). Best for recording.
Open-back uses a perforated cup that lets air pass through. Isolation is very low (often 0 to 5 dB) but the sound stage is wider and more natural. Best for mixing in a quiet room.
Semi-open sits between the two with moderate isolation and a wider sound than closed-back. Rare in broadcast settings.
For podcast recording, closed-back is mandatory because:
- Open-back leaks playback into the microphone, audibly contaminating the recording
- Closed-back blocks enough room sound that the host can focus on the live mic signal
- Closed-back isolation reveals plosives, mouth noise, and breath that the host needs to hear and correct in real time
What to look for in a podcast pair
Five attributes matter for podcast and broadcast use:
Isolation. Closed-back design with at least 15 dB passive attenuation. The mic should not pick up any audible leak when the headphones are at normal listening level.
Comfort over 4-hour sessions. Velour earpads are more breathable than synthetic leather and pressure-distribute better. Clamping force should be firm enough to maintain isolation but light enough not to fatigue the head after 90 minutes.
Honest sound profile. Slightly forward upper midrange (around 3 to 5 kHz) helps speech intelligibility. Heavily V-shaped consumer signatures (boosted bass and treble, scooped mids) are poor for podcast monitoring because they hide vocal problems.
Driver impedance. 32 to 80 ohm versions for most podcast workflows because they run cleanly from any interface headphone output. 250+ ohm versions need a dedicated headphone amp.
Replaceable parts. Earpads, cables, and headbands wear out. Headphones with replaceable parts (Beyerdynamic, Sony, AKG, Sennheiser pro lines) last decades; headphones with sealed parts often have to be replaced entirely after the pads compress in two to three years.
The 2026 broadcast standards
Six closed-back models cover most of the professional and prosumer market:
Sony MDR-7506 ($100 to $130)
The broadcast standard since 1991. Used in television, radio, podcast studios, and field recording worldwide. The sound is slightly bright with a forward upper midrange that suits speech monitoring. Isolation is decent. Comfort is acceptable for 2-hour sessions but the synthetic leather pads compress over time and need replacement every 2 to 3 years. The cable is coiled and long, which suits seated studio use. Replaceable everything, parts widely available.
Strengths: cheap, durable, consistent, repairable. Weaknesses: pads compress, slightly bright for some voices, coiled cable can be unwieldy in field use.
Audio-Technica ATH-M40x ($90 to $120) and ATH-M50x ($150 to $180)
The M40x is the more neutral of the two and arguably better for honest monitoring. The M50x has more low-end emphasis and is more popular with consumers. For podcast recording, the M40x is the right pick because the flatter response reveals voice issues more clearly. The build is solid plastic, the earpads are replaceable, the cables are detachable, and the closed-back isolation is among the best in the price class.
Strengths: good isolation, replaceable parts, flat response (M40x specifically). Weaknesses: pads are synthetic and get warm over long sessions.
Beyerdynamic DT 240 Pro ($150)
Compact, lightweight, and surprisingly capable. The DT 240 Pro is one of the cleanest closed-back monitors under $200, with a flat response that suits podcast and music monitoring equally. The earpads and headband are velour, which improves long-session comfort over leather. Isolation is moderate.
Strengths: very neutral sound, comfortable, portable. Weaknesses: less bass extension than the DT 770, slightly less isolation than the M50x.
Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro ($180 to $220)
The mid-range pick that many studios standardize on. Comes in 32, 80, and 250 ohm versions; the 80 ohm version is the right pick for interface use. The velour earpads are the gold standard for long-session comfort and make the DT 770 wearable for 6 to 8-hour edit sessions without fatigue. Sound is slightly bright with strong bass extension. Isolation is excellent.
Strengths: outstanding comfort, excellent isolation, durable, replaceable parts. Weaknesses: large headband can feel tight on smaller heads at first, slightly bright treble for sensitive listeners.
AKG K371 ($150 to $180) and K371-BT ($180)
The K371 is the most neutral closed-back in the price class, tuned closely to the Harman target curve. The response is honest, isolation is solid, and the folding design suits travel. The earpads are leather but breathable enough for moderate sessions. The K371-BT adds Bluetooth for non-recording use.
Strengths: very neutral, foldable, well-built. Weaknesses: clamping force is firm out of the box and softens after a couple of weeks of use.
Beyerdynamic DT 1770 Pro ($599)
The flagship closed-back from Beyerdynamic. Better drivers, sturdier build, replaceable earpads in both velour and leatherette. Sound is closer to neutral than the DT 770, isolation is excellent, and the comfort is among the best in any closed-back at any price. Overkill for casual podcasting but worth the price for serious studio work or for users who already know they prefer the Beyerdynamic sound signature.
Strengths: top-tier comfort, excellent sound, lifetime build. Weaknesses: price, weight, 250-ohm versions need an amp.
Where each pick fits
Cheapest broadcast-ready option. Sony MDR-7506 or Audio-Technica ATH-M40x. Both around $100 and both fit any podcast workflow.
Best comfort under $250. Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80-ohm. The velour pads earn the premium for anyone editing 4 to 6 hours per session.
Most neutral monitoring under $200. AKG K371. The Harman tuning produces consistent translation across systems.
Field and travel. Sony MDR-7506 or AKG K371 (foldable). The Sony coiled cable is a downside in field use, so the K371 wins for portability.
Flagship studio. Beyerdynamic DT 1770 Pro or Audio-Technica ATH-M70x. For serious daily use over 5+ years.
What to skip
Three categories show up in headphone marketing but rarely fit podcast monitoring:
Consumer over-ear closed-backs with heavy bass. Sony WH-1000XM5 (great commute headphone, wrong for podcast monitoring because the V-shaped tuning hides vocal issues), Bose QC Ultra, Apple AirPods Max.
Gaming headsets. Mic is built in but the headphone half is tuned for game audio rather than honest monitoring.
Sealed in-ears for studio use. Some podcasters use IEMs (Shure SE215, Etymotic ER2SE) for the deep isolation, which is legitimate, but most in-ears fatigue the ear canal over multi-hour sessions and reveal less vocal detail than over-ears.
Long-term considerations
Closed-back earpads compress with use. Leather and pleather pads typically need replacement every 18 to 30 months in heavy use; velour pads last 2 to 4 years. Replacement pads from the manufacturer cost $20 to $50 and restore the original sound. Third-party pads sometimes change the sound and are best avoided for monitoring use.
Cables eventually wear at the strain reliefs. The detachable cable models (M40x, M50x, DT 770 Pro, K371, DT 1770 Pro) let the cable be replaced for under $25; the sealed-cable models (MDR-7506) need a small soldering job to repair.
For our broader headphone testing methodology, see /methodology. The closed-back shortcuts: isolation, comfort, flatness of response, and replaceable parts.
The honest framing: a $100 to $200 closed-back is the right answer for the overwhelming majority of podcasters in 2026. The sub-$100 tier (Sennheiser HD 280 Pro, Shure SRH240A) is acceptable for casual use; the $400+ tier (DT 1770, Audeze LCD-MX4) is overkill unless music mixing is part of the job. The two safest defaults remain the Sony MDR-7506 for tradition and the Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 80-ohm for comfort, with the AKG K371 as a strong neutral alternative.
Frequently asked questions
Why do podcasters need closed-back headphones specifically?+
Two reasons. First, closed-back headphones prevent the playback from leaking into the microphone, which would otherwise create an echo or feedback loop in the recording. Open-back headphones leak audibly and are unusable next to a live mic. Second, closed-back isolation reduces the room sound the host hears, which lets them focus on the recording quality and catch issues like plosives, mouth noise, and ambient noise in real time. For editing, an open-back pair is a worthwhile second purchase, but recording requires closed-back.
Are studio headphones like the Sony MDR-7506 still relevant in 2026?+
Yes. The MDR-7506 has been a broadcast standard since 1991 and remains in active use in television, radio, and podcast studios because the sound is consistent, the isolation is decent, and the durability is legendary. Parts are still available, the foam earpads are replaceable, and the cable can be repaired. The frequency response is slightly bright (a forward presence around 5 kHz), which actually helps speech intelligibility for podcast monitoring. At $100 in 2026, it remains the safest choice for new podcasters.
How important is impedance for podcast headphones?+
More important than most buyers realize. High-impedance headphones (250 ohm and above, like the Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro 250) need a proper headphone amplifier to drive them to comfortable listening levels. Plugging them directly into a phone or laptop often produces audio that sounds thin and quiet. Low-impedance headphones (32 to 80 ohm) work fine from any source, including interface headphone outputs. For a Focusrite Scarlett, Universal Audio Volt, or Rodecaster, 32 to 80 ohm versions of the popular broadcast headphones are the right choice.
Are the Beyerdynamic DT 770 Pro and DT 1770 worth the premium over the DT 240?+
For long sessions, yes. The DT 240 Pro at $150 is a strong closed-back at the price, but the velour earpads on the DT 770 Pro at $180 are dramatically more comfortable over 4-hour editing sessions because they breathe better and pressure-distribute more evenly. The DT 1770 Pro at $599 adds even better build and a slightly more neutral sound profile, which earns it the price for serious studio work but is overkill for casual podcasting. The DT 770 Pro 80-ohm version is the sweet spot for most podcast workflows.
What is the difference between recording headphones and monitoring headphones?+
Recording headphones (closed-back, well-isolated) need to keep the playback out of the mic and let the host focus on the live signal. Monitoring or mixing headphones (often open-back or semi-open) need to reproduce a balanced sound stage so EQ, compression, and level decisions translate well to other systems. Some podcasters use the same closed-back pair for both, which is fine for non-music podcasts. For music podcasts or shows with heavy sound design, a second open-back pair (Sennheiser HD 600, HD 660S2, Focal Clear MG) improves mix accuracy.