A convection microwave is a single appliance that does three jobs: it cooks like a microwave (magnetron, 2.45 GHz radio waves, fast water-molecule heating), it bakes like a small oven (electric heating element, fan-driven hot air), and it does both at once in combo mode. The combination is more useful than the sum of its parts because the modes solve each other’s weaknesses. A microwave alone reheats fast but cannot crisp anything. A small oven alone bakes well but takes 15 minutes to preheat. Together, they handle most weekday cooking in 10 to 20 minutes per dish without preheating.
This article walks through what each mode does, where the combo mode produces results no single-mode appliance can match, the size and cost tradeoffs against a full oven plus separate microwave, and which kitchens get the most value from the format.
How a convection microwave works
The internal layout adds two components to a standard microwave: a 1,200 to 1,500 watt sheathed electric heating element (usually ring-shaped, placed in the upper rear of the cavity around the fan) and a 30 to 40 watt convection fan. When convection mode is selected, the magnetron shuts off and the heating element plus fan turn on, circulating hot air around the cavity at 250 to 425 degrees F. The cavity is sealed against heat loss by a high-temp gasket on the door.
The cavity walls are usually stainless steel rather than the painted-metal walls of a standard microwave, because painted surfaces cannot survive sustained 400-degree exposure. The turntable is a wire rack rather than a glass plate, because the wire rack allows hot air to circulate under the food. Most units include both a metal rack (for convection and combo) and a glass turntable (for microwave-only mode), and the user swaps them based on the cooking task.
Combo mode runs the magnetron and the heating element together. The magnetron pulses at reduced power (typically 30 to 50 percent) to avoid overcooking the interior while the convection finishes the surface. Some units run the magnetron at 100 percent for the first few minutes, then drop to 30 percent once the food is hot in the center.
Where microwave-only mode fits
For routine reheating tasks (coffee, leftovers, frozen meals), the unit operates as a normal microwave. Cooking time, food texture, and result are identical to a standalone microwave at the same wattage. The convection capability adds zero penalty to microwave-only operation.
Wattage on convection microwaves typically runs 900 to 1,100 watts in microwave mode, slightly lower than equivalent dedicated countertop microwaves. The reason is that the convection components take up cavity space, so the magnetron and waveguide are smaller. The 100 to 200 watt difference adds 15 to 25 percent to reheat times for routine tasks. Not a deal-breaker but visible on the kitchen clock.
Where convection-only mode fits
Convection mode replaces a small countertop oven for baking, roasting, and toasting. Tested capabilities on a 1.5 cu ft convection microwave (similar to the Panasonic Genius, Toshiba ML-EC42P, or GE PEB9159SJSS):
- 9 inch round cake: 25 to 30 minutes at 350 degrees F (similar to a full oven), even rise, no preheat needed (the cavity heats in 2 to 3 minutes vs 12 to 15 for a full oven)
- 13 inch pizza (frozen): 12 to 14 minutes at 425 degrees F, crust crispness comparable to a pizza stone in a full oven
- Whole chicken (3 lbs): 50 to 60 minutes at 375 degrees F convection, skin crisps well, interior reaches 165 degrees F at the thigh
- Sheet of 8 to 10 chocolate chip cookies: 11 to 13 minutes at 350 degrees F, even browning, no rotation needed because the fan circulates evenly
- Garlic bread (one loaf): 6 to 8 minutes at 400 degrees F, crisp outside, soft inside
The size limit is the cavity. Most 1.5 cu ft units have an internal width of 13 to 14 inches and an internal depth of 14 to 15 inches. A 12 inch round pizza fits. A standard 9x13 inch baking dish fits. A standard sheet pan (typical home size 13x18 inches) does not fit. For anything larger than a small sheet, a full oven is still needed.
Where combo mode produces unique results
Combo mode is where the convection microwave does things neither a regular microwave nor a small oven can match.
Reheated pizza in combo mode: 4 minutes at 350 degrees F convection plus 30 percent microwave power. The cheese melts quickly from the microwave portion, the crust crisps from the convection portion. Result: a slice that looks and tastes like fresh-from-the-oven, in a third of the time a regular oven would need (including preheating).
Roasted bone-in chicken thighs in combo mode: 18 to 22 minutes at 400 degrees F convection plus 30 percent microwave power. Skin crisps well, interior reaches 175 degrees F, total cook time is roughly half what a regular oven needs.
Baked potato in combo mode: 11 to 13 minutes at 400 degrees F convection plus 50 percent microwave power. Fluffy interior from the microwave heating, crisp skin from the convection. A regular oven needs 55 to 70 minutes for the same result. A regular microwave produces fluffy interior but soft skin in 8 minutes.
Reheated leftover fried chicken: 5 minutes at 375 degrees F convection plus 20 percent microwave power. Crispness returns, interior heats through. Regular microwave reheating turns the crust soggy in 90 seconds. Regular oven reheating takes 15 minutes from cold start.
The combo mode is the feature that justifies the higher cost of the format for kitchens that cook this way regularly.
Size and cost tradeoffs
A quality convection microwave (countertop) costs $300 to $700 in 2026. A comparable standard microwave costs $130 to $250. A separate countertop convection oven (Breville Smart Oven Air Fryer Pro, Cuisinart TOA-65) costs $250 to $400. Adding the two separates is $380 to $650, similar to the convection microwave but with two appliances instead of one.
Counter footprint of a convection microwave: roughly 22 inches wide, 19 inches deep, 13 inches tall (with the door closed). Counter footprint of a standard microwave plus a separate Breville smart oven: roughly 18 inches wide plus 18 inches wide, both 16 inches deep. The two-appliance setup uses 25 to 30 percent more counter space.
For kitchens with limited counter space (galley kitchens, studio apartments, tiny homes, RVs), the convection microwave consolidates two appliances into one footprint. For kitchens with generous counter space, the separates route lets each appliance specialize: a 1,200 watt microwave for reheating, a 1,800 watt convection oven with rotisserie and air fry for serious baking.
For built-in installs, the convection microwave usually wins because most built-in upper-cabinet slots assume a single appliance, and a built-in microwave plus a separate built-in oven is a full kitchen remodel rather than an appliance swap.
What the format does poorly
Bread baking. The cavity is too small to develop the steam pocket that artisan bread needs, and the convection fan dries the dough surface faster than the crust can develop. Boules turn out with thin, dry crusts and dense crumb. Sandwich loaves work better but still benefit from a steam pan or a covered Dutch oven that does not fit the cavity.
Large roasts. A 5 lb roast or a 12 lb turkey will not fit. Anything in the 7 to 12 lb range needs a regular oven. The convection microwave caps out at 3 to 4 lbs for proteins.
Multi-rack baking. The cavity supports a single rack at a time. Two trays of cookies need to bake sequentially, not simultaneously.
Sustained high-temperature work. The convection mode is rated for the 250 to 425 degree F range. Pizza ovens that run 500 to 700 degrees F for true Neapolitan pizza are out of scope.
When the format wins
Pick a convection microwave if the kitchen has limited counter or wall space, the household cooks small-batch meals (one to four people), and combo-mode reheating of crispy foods is a regular use case.
Pick a standard microwave plus a separate convection oven or air fryer if counter space is generous, baking volume justifies a larger oven (multi-sheet cookies, large casseroles), and the budget allows for two specialized appliances.
For most apartment kitchens and small homes, the convection microwave is the right format. For larger households and serious home cooks, the separate-appliances route serves each use case better. See our over the range microwave vs countertop buying guide and the methodology page for appliance testing details.
Frequently asked questions
Can a convection microwave replace a full oven?+
For one- or two-person households doing small-batch baking and roasting, yes. A 1.5 cu ft convection microwave handles a 9 inch round cake, a 13 inch pizza, a 3 lb chicken, or a sheet of cookies (8 to 10 at a time). For Thanksgiving turkey, large casseroles, multi-rack baking, or anything wider than 13 to 14 inches, a full oven is still needed. The convection microwave covers about 70 to 80 percent of typical home baking and roasting tasks but has hard size limits.
Does combo mode actually work or is it a gimmick?+
Combo mode (running the magnetron and the convection heater simultaneously) is the format's strongest feature. It cooks bone-in chicken thighs in 18 minutes with crisp skin (vs 45 minutes in a regular oven), reheats pizza with crisp crust (vs soggy in a plain microwave), and bakes a potato in 12 minutes that is both fluffy inside and crisp-skinned outside. The microwave portion heats the interior fast, the convection finishes the surface. The combo result is genuinely different from either mode alone.
How does convection microwave baking compare to a real oven for cakes and bread?+
Cakes bake well. The smaller cavity and circulating hot air produce even rise on a 9 inch round in about 10 percent less time than a standard oven, with similar texture. Bread is the format's weak point because the dough needs steam and the small cavity vents moisture quickly. Boules and baguettes turn out dry-crusted but with under-developed crumb. For everyday cakes, brownies, cookies, and quick breads, the convection microwave is excellent. For artisan bread, use a regular oven with steam.
Is the higher price of a convection microwave worth it over a regular microwave plus a separate small oven?+
A quality convection microwave costs $300 to $700 in 2026. A standard microwave plus a separate countertop oven (or air fryer) costs $200 to $400 but uses two appliance slots on the counter. For kitchens with limited counter space (small apartments, tiny homes, RVs), the convection combo is the right pick despite the higher cost because it occupies a single 22x16 inch footprint. For kitchens with plenty of counter space, the separate-appliances route saves money and lets each device do its specialty better.
Do convection microwaves run hotter than the cavity walls can handle?+
Convection modes typically max at 425 degrees F (218 C), with most cycles running 300 to 400 degrees F. The cavity is built to handle these temperatures using high-temp polymer or stainless steel walls, the door uses tempered glass, and the seal is silicone rated to 450 degrees F. The unit runs the cooling fan continuously during convection mode to keep the magnetron and control board within their operating temperature. If the cooling fan fails, the convection mode shuts off via thermal switch before any damage occurs.