Stoves are still a primary heating choice in rural homes, cabins, and an increasing number of urban primary residences as electricity costs rise. The three viable formats in 2026 are wood stoves (burning cordwood or compressed logs), pellet stoves (burning compressed wood pellets fed automatically), and electric stoves (resistive heating element with simulated flame). Each one suits a different home, budget, and energy strategy. This guide explains how each format works, what it costs to install and run, and which type matches which situation.

How wood stoves work

A wood stove is a steel or cast iron firebox lined with firebrick. Cordwood loads through a front door, ignites from kindling or a starter, and burns at 600 to 900 degrees Celsius internally. A combustion air inlet (usually a slider on the front) controls oxygen feed. Exhaust gases vent through a single-wall or double-wall stovepipe to a Class A insulated chimney.

Modern EPA-certified wood stoves include a secondary combustion chamber above the firebox. Unburned smoke from the primary fire passes through preheated air jets and ignites again, extracting 20 to 30 percent more heat from the same wood and reducing particulate emissions to 1.5 to 4.0 grams per hour. Older non-EPA stoves lack secondary combustion and waste fuel as visible smoke.

Heat output ranges from 25,000 BTU per hour (small cabin stoves) to 80,000 BTU per hour (large heating-grade stoves). A single fill of cordwood burns for 4 to 10 hours depending on stove size, wood species, and air settings. With banked coals and a fresh load before bed, a well-loaded wood stove holds heat through the night.

Wood stoves work without electricity, which is the decisive feature for off-grid cabins and homes in areas with frequent power outages. As long as you have wood and matches, you have heat.

How pellet stoves work

A pellet stove is a more sophisticated appliance. A hopper holds 40 to 120 pounds of compressed wood pellets. An auger feeds pellets into a burn pot at a controlled rate, an ignition element starts the fire on first run, and a combustion fan provides forced-draft air to keep the fire burning cleanly. A second fan circulates room air across a heat exchanger and into the room.

Because combustion is forced-draft rather than natural draft, pellet stoves can vent horizontally through a 3 or 4 inch pipe directly out a wall. They do not need a tall chimney. This makes installation dramatically cheaper than a wood stove.

Pellet stoves require electricity to run the augers, ignition, and fans. A typical pellet stove draws 100 to 250 W continuously. In a power outage, the stove stops. Battery backup kits exist (often 8 to 12 hours of runtime) and are worth installing in areas with frequent outages.

Heat output ranges from 8,000 to 50,000 BTU per hour. A single hopper load burns for 12 to 36 hours depending on the heat setting and pellet quality. Thermostatic control is built in: set the desired room temperature and the stove modulates feed rate automatically.

Emissions are the cleanest of any solid-fuel appliance: 1.0 to 2.5 grams per hour of particulates, well below EPA limits.

How electric stoves work

An electric stove is a decorative cabinet that holds a resistive heating element (usually 750 W or 1500 W) and an LED flame display. The flame is generated by LED lights reflected through a rotating mirror or by a screen displaying recorded fire footage. The visual effect is convincing at conversational distance but obviously not real on close inspection.

Heat output is fixed by the wattage. A 1500 W electric stove produces roughly 5100 BTU per hour, similar to a standard space heater. That is enough to add warmth to a 200 to 300 square foot room but not enough to heat a whole house.

Installation requires only a wall outlet. No chimney, no vent, no fuel storage, no carbon monoxide risk. The unit plugs in and works immediately. For renters, condo dwellers, and anyone who wants the aesthetic of a stove without the structural changes, electric is the only practical choice.

The operating cost depends entirely on local electricity rates. At 0.15 dollars per kWh, running a 1500 W electric stove 8 hours per evening costs 1.80 dollars per day, about 162 dollars over a 90 day winter. Pellet and wood typically beat electric on raw fuel cost unless you have very cheap electricity (0.08 dollars per kWh or less, or solar with net metering).

Installation cost comparison

For a typical owner-occupied single family home in 2026:

A wood stove installation runs 3500 to 7000 dollars (stove 1500 to 3500, chimney pipe 1500 to 3500, hearth pad and clearances 500). DIY installation cuts the labor portion but the chimney pipe is the bulk of the material cost.

A pellet stove installation runs 3000 to 5500 dollars (stove 1800 to 3500, vent pipe 400 to 800, electrical and install labor 800 to 1200). Easier to DIY than a wood stove because of the horizontal vent.

An electric stove installation runs 400 to 1500 dollars (the stove itself, sometimes a small outlet relocation). No permits required in most jurisdictions.

Heating efficiency

Heating efficiency is the ratio of useful heat delivered to the room versus heat content of the fuel. The numbers:

Wood stove (EPA 2020 spec): 70 to 80 percent.

Pellet stove: 75 to 85 percent.

Electric stove: 100 percent (at the outlet, ignoring upstream power plant losses).

Old non-EPA wood stove: 40 to 55 percent.

The electric advantage at the outlet evaporates when you account for the source. Coal or gas-fired electricity plants run at 35 to 50 percent thermal efficiency, so the source-to-room efficiency of an electric stove is 35 to 50 percent. Wood and pellet appliances burning local fuel directly are more efficient on a primary-energy basis.

When to choose wood

Rural homes with reliable cordwood supply (your land, a neighbor, or a local supplier). Off-grid homes where electricity is unreliable or absent. Cabins where the smell and ritual of a wood fire is part of the appeal. Owners who do not mind splitting, stacking, and feeding a fire several times per day. Budgets that can absorb 4000 to 7000 dollars upfront and want the lowest fuel cost over a 20 year ownership horizon.

When to choose pellet

Suburban or urban homes where wood smoke is socially or legally restricted. Owners who want set-and-forget operation closer to a furnace than a campfire. Homes with reliable electricity for the augers and fans. Owners who want emissions low enough for EPA Phase 2 areas. Budgets in the same range as wood but with less daily labor.

When to choose electric

Apartments, condos, and rentals where venting is impossible. Bedrooms and home offices that already have central heat and just need supplemental warmth. Homes in mild climates where stove-level heat is overkill for the heating season. Aesthetic-driven installations where the fire visual matters more than the BTU output.

A note on hybrid setups

Many homeowners run a wood or pellet stove as primary heat in the living room and electric heaters or central heat in bedrooms. This is often the most cost-effective layout in cold climates with expensive electricity. The big appliance heats the high-occupancy spaces with cheap fuel, and the small appliances cover the periphery without venting complications.

For more on whole-house heating strategy see our space heater types guide and our methodology at /methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Which stove type produces the most heat?+

A modern EPA-certified wood stove typically produces 25,000 to 80,000 BTU per hour and can heat 1500 to 2500 square feet from a single appliance. Pellet stoves produce 8,000 to 50,000 BTU per hour and heat 800 to 2000 square feet. Electric stoves are limited to roughly 5,000 BTU per hour (about 1500 W) and heat one room only. For whole-house heating, wood is the most powerful, pellet is the cleanest mid-range option, and electric is supplementary at best.

Is a pellet stove cheaper to run than a wood stove?+

Pellets cost roughly 250 to 350 dollars per ton in 2026, and a ton burns for 4 to 6 weeks of continuous use, working out to 50 to 90 dollars per week of primary heating. Seasoned cordwood costs 200 to 400 dollars per cord (regional variation is huge), and a cord lasts 3 to 6 weeks of regular evening use, working out to 30 to 130 dollars per week. Wood is cheaper if you cut your own, similar in price if you buy it, and more expensive if you have to pay for delivery and stacking.

Do electric stoves actually produce heat or just look like fires?+

Real electric stoves include a resistive heating element (usually 750 to 1500 W) that produces actual room heat. They are decorative cabinets with LED flame effects on the front and a real heater behind. Pure decorative electric fireplaces with no heating element exist but they are entertainment furniture, not heating appliances. Check the spec sheet for a wattage rating to confirm whether a unit produces heat.

Can I install a wood stove without a chimney?+

Yes, with a Class A insulated stainless chimney pipe kit. The pipe runs from the top of the stove straight up through the ceiling and roof, or out the wall and then up. Total installed cost for the chimney alone runs 1500 to 3500 dollars depending on roof height and routing. Pellet stoves use a smaller 3 or 4 inch vent and can vent horizontally through an exterior wall, which makes installation cheaper. Electric stoves need no vent at all and plug into a standard outlet.

Which stove type has the lowest emissions?+

Electric produces zero on-site emissions (the emissions happen at the power plant). Modern pellet stoves achieve EPA particulate emissions of 1.0 to 2.5 grams per hour, the cleanest combustion of any solid-fuel stove. EPA-certified 2020-spec wood stoves run 1.5 to 4.0 grams per hour. Older non-EPA wood stoves can exceed 20 grams per hour and are banned for new installation in most US jurisdictions. For air quality in dense neighborhoods, pellet stoves are the practical compromise.

Casey Walsh
Author

Casey Walsh

Pets Editor

Casey Walsh writes for The Tested Hub.