The GPU decision used to be simple: a discrete GPU for gaming or creative work, integrated for everything else. In 2026, the picture is more nuanced. Integrated GPUs have grown capable enough for light gaming and most creative work, while discrete GPUs have added efficiency features and AI accelerators that make them relevant beyond pure performance. This guide walks through the real differences and helps match the right GPU class to the right buyer.

What “integrated” and “discrete” mean

An integrated GPU (iGPU) is a graphics processor built into the same chip as the CPU. It shares system RAM as video memory and runs from the same power budget as the CPU. Examples include Intel Arc Graphics, AMD Radeon Graphics in Ryzen mobile chips, and the Apple Silicon GPU.

A discrete GPU (dGPU) is a separate chip on a separate die, with its own dedicated VRAM (graphics memory) and its own power and cooling. Examples include NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 through 4090, RTX 5060 through 5090, AMD Radeon RX 7700M through 7900M, and the Intel Arc A-series discrete cards.

The distinction is sharper on laptops than on desktops. Desktops always have discrete GPUs available; the question is whether to buy one. Laptops ship either with iGPU only or with a dGPU paired alongside the iGPU in a hybrid configuration.

What integrated GPUs can do in 2026

Integrated GPUs have made large jumps in the last three generations. The current best iGPU is the AMD Radeon 890M in the Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 and 365 chips. It delivers roughly the performance of a discrete GTX 1650 Mobile or Intel Arc A350M.

Concretely, the Radeon 890M plays:

  • Esports titles (Valorant, CS2, Overwatch 2, Fortnite, Rocket League): 1080p high settings at 90 to 200 fps
  • Lighter AAA titles (Forza Horizon 5, Stardew Valley, Hades 2, Hollow Knight Silksong): 1080p high at 60-plus fps
  • Heavier AAA titles (Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur’s Gate 3, Starfield): 1080p low-to-medium at 30 to 50 fps
  • Path-traced or RTX-heavy titles: not playable

For creative work, the Radeon 890M handles 1080p video editing fluidly, Photoshop with reasonable file sizes, Lightroom with normal RAW files, and Blender for small to medium scenes.

Intel Arc integrated graphics (Core Ultra 7 268V, 165H, 9 285H) are slightly behind AMD but ahead of any previous Intel iGPU.

Apple Silicon M4 GPU is in a different ecosystem. On macOS-native creative apps (Final Cut, Logic, Resolve, Affinity, Pixelmator Pro), it performs at the level of a discrete RTX 4060 Mobile while drawing far less power. On gaming, the limited macOS game library is the constraint, not the GPU.

When a discrete GPU is required

Three workloads still demand a discrete GPU:

Demanding gaming. Any user playing recent AAA titles at 1440p or 4K, anyone wanting consistent 144-plus fps in competitive titles at high settings, anyone using ray tracing or path tracing.

Heavy creative work. 4K and 8K video editing, complex VFX work in After Effects or Nuke, large Blender or Cinema 4D scenes, professional 3D work in Maya, Houdini, or ZBrush.

Local AI training and inference. Training or fine-tuning even small models, running 13B-parameter LLMs locally, image generation with Stable Diffusion at reasonable speed.

For each of these workloads, the difference between iGPU and dGPU is the difference between functional and unusable, not the difference between fast and faster.

Discrete GPU tiers in 2026 laptops

NVIDIA dominates the discrete laptop GPU market. AMD ships in some gaming laptops but has a much smaller share. The 2026 stack looks like:

Entry tier ($900 to $1,400 laptops): RTX 4050 Mobile, RTX 5050 Mobile. 6 GB VRAM. Good for 1080p gaming and light creative work. The 6 GB VRAM is the limiting factor on newer titles; some games already exceed it at high textures.

Mid tier ($1,400 to $1,900): RTX 4060 Mobile, RTX 5060 Mobile. 8 GB VRAM. The sweet spot for 1080p high or 1440p medium gaming, capable creative work.

Upper mid ($1,800 to $2,600): RTX 4070 Mobile, RTX 5070 Mobile. 8 to 12 GB VRAM depending on configuration. 1440p high or 4K medium gaming, serious creative work, light AI workloads.

High end ($2,500 to $3,500): RTX 4080 Mobile, RTX 5080 Mobile. 12 to 16 GB VRAM. 4K gaming and demanding creative work.

Flagship ($3,500-plus): RTX 4090 Mobile, RTX 5090 Mobile. 16 GB-plus VRAM. Maximum mobile performance.

VRAM matters more than raw performance for newer games

A pattern in 2026 is that some games exceed 8 GB VRAM at high settings even at 1080p (Hogwarts Legacy, The Last of Us Part 1, Alan Wake 2). When VRAM runs out, the GPU drops textures or stutters severely, regardless of how fast the chip itself is.

For new gaming laptop purchases, 8 GB VRAM is the minimum and 12 GB is more future-proof. RTX 4060 Mobile with 8 GB is acceptable for current titles; RTX 4070 with 12 GB is significantly safer for the next 3 to 4 years.

Battery and thermal trade-offs

A discrete GPU costs battery life. A 14-inch laptop with iGPU only runs 14 to 18 hours of typical productivity. The same chassis with an RTX 4060 runs 6 to 10 hours, because the GPU draws power at idle and the chassis trades battery capacity for cooling and GPU silicon.

Modern hybrid graphics (NVIDIA Optimus, AMD Advanced Optimus, Apple Silicon’s single-die design) reduce this gap by powering the dGPU off when not needed. The gap is still real on laptops with discrete GPUs.

Thermal behavior is the other trade-off. A gaming laptop runs hot and loud under sustained load. Even premium models (Razer Blade, ROG Zephyrus, Lenovo Legion Slim) reach 80 to 90 degrees Celsius on CPU and GPU under heavy gaming, with fans at 45 to 50 decibels. For a quiet work environment, a discrete GPU laptop is loud when stressed.

What to buy

Buy iGPU-only if: the primary workload is browsing, office, video calls, light creative work, and casual gaming. AMD Ryzen AI 300 series or Apple Silicon M4 are the top picks.

Buy entry dGPU (RTX 4050 / 5050 / 4060 / 5060) if: 1080p gaming, some 4K video editing, light Stable Diffusion or local AI work are part of the workflow.

Buy upper-mid or high-end dGPU (RTX 4070 / 5070 / 4080 / 5080) if: 1440p or 4K gaming, professional creative work, or serious local AI work matter, and a heavier and shorter-battery chassis is acceptable.

For broader laptop and component methodology, see /methodology.

The honest framing in 2026: integrated graphics are now sufficient for a larger fraction of users than ever before. Most buyers who reflexively spec a discrete GPU because “you need one for performance” would be better served by an iGPU laptop with a higher screen, more RAM, and a bigger battery at the same price.

Frequently asked questions

Can integrated graphics play modern games in 2026?+

Yes, with caveats. AMD's Radeon 890M iGPU in Ryzen AI 300 series chips plays modern AAA games (Cyberpunk 2077, Baldur's Gate 3, Hogwarts Legacy) at 1080p low-to-medium settings at 30 to 60 fps. Esports titles (Valorant, CS2, Fortnite) run at 1080p medium-high at 60 to 144 fps. Intel Arc integrated graphics are competitive but trail AMD by roughly 15 to 25 percent. Apple Silicon GPU performance is strong on macOS-native titles but limited by the smaller native game library. Integrated graphics are no longer just for office work.

Do I need a discrete GPU for video editing?+

For light 1080p editing, no. Modern integrated GPUs (Apple M4, AMD Radeon 890M, Intel Arc) handle 1080p editing in Premiere, DaVinci Resolve, and Final Cut acceptably. For 4K editing with multiple streams, color grading, or effect-heavy timelines, a discrete GPU helps significantly. An RTX 4060 cuts export times roughly in half versus integrated graphics. For 8K or heavy VFX work, a discrete GPU is required.

Does a discrete GPU help battery life?+

No, it hurts it. A laptop with a discrete GPU runs 30 to 60 percent shorter battery on the same chassis size because the GPU draws power even when idle (the system still has to keep the chip alive) and the battery is often smaller to make room for the GPU and cooling. Modern hybrid graphics (NVIDIA Optimus, AMD Advanced Optimus) shut the discrete GPU off when not needed, which helps, but a battery-focused buyer should stick to integrated.

Is the RTX 4060 enough for 1440p gaming in 2026?+

For most current titles, yes, with DLSS enabled. The RTX 4060 with DLSS Quality hits 60 to 100 fps at 1440p in the majority of AAA titles released through 2026. For uncompromised 1440p max settings in the most demanding titles (Alan Wake 2, Cyberpunk path-traced, Star Wars Outlaws), an RTX 4070 or 4070 Super is the better choice. For 4K gaming, RTX 4070 Ti Super or 4080 is the entry point.

Will the RTX 50 series replace the RTX 40 series in 2026 laptops?+

Gradually, yes. RTX 50-series laptops began shipping in early 2025 and are now widely available in 2026. The 50-series brings DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation, improved efficiency, and better ray-tracing performance. However, the RTX 40 series remains in many mid-range laptops at attractive prices through 2026. For buyers in the $1,500 to $2,000 range, a well-specced RTX 4070 laptop often delivers better value than an entry RTX 5060 laptop.

Tom Reeves
Author

Tom Reeves

TV & Video Editor

Tom Reeves writes for The Tested Hub.