A black-and-white text document prints for 2 cents on a $400 monochrome laser and for 12 cents on a $90 inkjet. The printer that costs four times more delivers consumables six times cheaper. Over the life of the machine, the inkjet ends up more expensive in many home offices, sometimes by hundreds of dollars. The cost-per-page math is the single biggest factor in printer total cost of ownership, and it is the factor manufacturers work hardest to hide on the box. This guide walks through the real numbers in 2026.
The two technologies, in one paragraph
An inkjet sprays liquid ink onto paper through a print head. The ink is held in cartridges that range from 5 ml (cheap home models) to 200 ml (refillable tanks like Epson EcoTank and Canon MegaTank). A laser printer uses a photosensitive drum, a laser to charge it, and fine plastic powder (toner) that fuses to paper under heat. Toner cartridges hold dry powder rated in pages: a typical home laser cartridge prints 1,500 to 3,000 pages.
The fundamental difference: ink is liquid and evaporates over time. Toner is solid and does not.
Cost per page, the honest numbers
Industry data and manufacturer yield ratings (ISO/IEC 19752 for mono, 19798 for color) give consistent cost-per-page figures in 2026:
Monochrome inkjet: 4 to 9 cents per page on OEM ink, 2 to 6 cents on EcoTank-style refillable systems.
Monochrome laser: 2 to 4 cents per page on OEM toner, 1 to 2 cents on compatible toner.
Color inkjet (text with light color): 8 to 18 cents per page on OEM ink, 3 to 8 cents on EcoTank.
Color laser (text with light color): 6 to 12 cents per page on OEM toner.
Color photo printing (4x6 photo): 25 to 50 cents per print on photo inkjet (best quality), 60 to 90 cents on color laser (worse quality).
The pattern: laser wins on text. Inkjet wins on photos. EcoTank-style refillable inkjets close the text gap significantly.
The dry-ink tax
Inkjet manufacturers do not advertise this, but it is the single biggest hidden cost for low-volume users. A standard inkjet’s print head needs ink flowing through it regularly. When the printer sits unused, the ink in the print head and adjacent cartridge volume dries.
The printer compensates by running cleaning cycles on power-up and on demand. Each cleaning cycle uses 1 to 3 ml of ink. A standard cartridge holds 5 to 10 ml. Three cleaning cycles can consume an entire color cartridge with no pages printed.
For a home office that prints 20 pages a month with weeks between sessions, the dry-ink loss can equal or exceed the ink actually used on paper. Industry studies from Consumer Reports and PrinterLogic place the typical dried-ink waste at 30 to 50 percent of total ink cost for low-volume households.
Laser toner has zero analog. A laser printer sitting for 6 months prints the same as one used daily.
Cartridge yields, and why XL matters
Cartridge yield is measured in standardized pages at 5 percent coverage (roughly a normal text document). The yield numbers on the box are accurate; the trap is the cartridge tier:
- Standard cartridges typically yield 100 to 300 pages.
- XL or High-Yield cartridges yield 400 to 800 pages.
- XXL or Super-High-Yield cartridges yield 1,500 to 3,000 pages.
The cost per page on standard cartridges is double or triple the cost per page on XL cartridges. Standard cartridges exist mostly to lower the upfront printer price and lock buyers into expensive refills. Always buy XL or higher if the printer supports them; the savings pay back within 2 to 3 cartridges.
Toner cartridges typically come in only one or two tiers, and the standard tier already holds 1,500 to 3,000 pages. The XL trap is much smaller in laser printers.
EcoTank and MegaTank: the laser alternative for inkjet users
Refillable-tank inkjets (Epson EcoTank, Canon MegaTank, HP Smart Tank) changed the math significantly when they appeared in 2018 and matured by 2024. Instead of cartridges, the user pours ink from bottles into reservoirs. A full set of bottles costs $50 to $80 and prints 4,000 to 7,500 pages.
The cost per page drops to 0.3 to 1 cent for black, 0.8 to 2 cents for color. That is competitive with or better than laser for monochrome, and far cheaper than laser for color photo work.
The trade-offs: EcoTanks cost $300 to $600 upfront (similar to a midrange laser), they still suffer dry-head problems at very low volumes (though less than cartridge inkjets because there is more ink reserve to clear clogs), and the bottles take 5 to 10 minutes to fill the tanks. For mid-volume photo and document users, an EcoTank often wins both upfront and per-page math against both laser and cartridge inkjet.
The total cost of ownership over 3 years
A realistic 3-year scenario for a household printing 1,200 pages a year (mostly text, some color):
- Cartridge inkjet ($90 printer, 8 cents per page mostly OEM, $30 a year dried-ink waste): $90 + $288 ink + $90 waste = $468 total.
- Monochrome laser ($200 printer, 3 cents per page): $200 + $108 toner = $308 total.
- Color laser ($350 printer, 8 cents per page color, lower mono cost): $350 + $192 toner = $542 total.
- EcoTank inkjet ($380 printer, 1 cent per page): $380 + $36 ink = $416 total.
Monochrome laser wins for text-heavy households. EcoTank wins when color and photos matter. Cartridge inkjet loses on absolute cost despite the lowest sticker price.
When inkjet still wins
Photo printing is the clear inkjet domain. A pigment-ink photo printer (Canon PIXMA Pro, Epson SureColor) produces gallery-quality prints that no laser can match. Color laser is acceptable for marketing flyers and presentations but visibly inferior for actual photo output.
Occasional users who print fewer than 10 pages a month and accept the dry-ink waste also do reasonably with the cheapest inkjets, mostly because the alternative (a laser sitting unused for months) costs more upfront and the consumable savings never recover.
Print quality on plain office paper is roughly equivalent between modern inkjets and lasers for text. The “laser is sharper” advantage that existed in 2010 has largely disappeared; current inkjet print heads at 600 to 1200 dpi rival entry laser output on standard paper.
Compatible cartridges: where the savings are safe
Compatible (third-party) toner from established brands (LD Products, V4ink, E-Z Ink, Cool Toner) is generally safe and saves 40 to 60 percent versus OEM. Brother, HP, and Canon laser printers all work well with reputable compatibles. Failure rates are low (1 to 3 percent of cartridges) and the warranty risk is minimal because toner does not damage the machine.
Compatible ink is riskier. Cheap aftermarket ink can clog print heads, especially in pigment-based color systems, and the failure mode (a damaged print head) is much more expensive than the cartridge itself. For text-only inkjets used lightly, mid-tier compatible ink works. For photo-quality work or expensive printers, OEM ink remains the safer choice.
What to buy by use case
Print under 30 pages a month, mostly text, no photos: a cheap monochrome laser ($150 to $200 from Brother HL-L2350DW or HP M110we) saves money long-term despite the higher sticker.
Print 30 to 100 pages a month, mixed text and color, occasional photos: an EcoTank inkjet ($350 to $500 from Epson ET-2850 or Canon G3270) wins on total cost while keeping good color and photo output.
Print 200+ pages a month, mostly text, business documents: a midrange monochrome laser ($300 to $500 with 3,000-page toner) is the cheapest per-page option available.
Print 50+ photos a month: a dedicated photo inkjet (Canon PIXMA G620 or Epson SureColor P700) or a high-end EcoTank handles photos at far lower cost per print than any laser.
Print fewer than 50 pages a year: any cheap printer works, and the dry-ink tax is unavoidable. A laser is still cheaper because it survives long sitting periods without waste.
The honest summary: most households would save money switching from cartridge inkjet to either a basic laser or an EcoTank. The cartridge inkjet model survives because it has the lowest sticker price, and most buyers do not calculate the 3-year math at the register. For a real cost picture in your specific use case, count pages per month, multiply by 36 months, and add the dried-ink waste. The answer is usually clear. See our /methodology page for how we test printers.
Frequently asked questions
Is toner really cheaper than ink per page in 2026?+
Yes, by a wide margin for black-and-white work. A typical monochrome laser prints a page for 2 to 4 cents in toner; a typical inkjet prints the same page for 5 to 12 cents in ink. Over 3,000 pages a year, that gap is $90 to $240 in consumables. Color prints flip part of the math: color laser toner is more expensive than color inkjet ink per page for photo-heavy output, but still cheaper for text-with-color documents.
How much does dried-up ink actually cost the average home office?+
More than most users realize. Inkjet print heads dry out when the printer sits unused for 2 to 4 weeks. A full cleaning cycle wastes 5 to 15 percent of a cartridge, and severe dry-out can require replacing the print head. Households that print fewer than 50 pages a month commonly waste $30 to $80 a year in dried ink. Toner does not dry; a laser sitting unused for 6 months prints the same as one used daily.
Are third-party (compatible) cartridges safe to use?+
For toner, mostly yes. Compatible toner cartridges from reputable brands (LD Products, V4ink, E-Z Ink for laser) print well and cost 40 to 60 percent less than OEM. For ink, compatibility is riskier. Cheap third-party ink can clog print heads, void warranties, and produce inconsistent color. Mid-tier brands (LD, Smart Ink, INKfinity) are usually fine for text but unreliable for photos. The savings are real but the failure rate is higher than with toner.
What is the break-even point between ink and toner for home users?+
Roughly 500 pages a year of mostly text content. Below that, the inkjet's lower upfront cost ($60 to $150) wins even with higher per-page costs. Above that, the laser's lower per-page cost (and zero ink-drying waste) recovers the higher upfront cost ($180 to $400) within 12 to 24 months. For mixed text and occasional photos, the break-even is similar. For photo-heavy printing, inkjet wins regardless of volume.
Do ink subscription plans like HP Instant Ink actually save money?+
Sometimes, depending on plan tier and actual print volume. HP Instant Ink charges a flat monthly fee per page tier (50, 100, 300, 700, or 1500 pages). The 50-page plan at $3.99 a month works out to 8 cents a page, similar to retail ink. The 700-page plan at $15.99 a month works out to 2.3 cents a page, similar to laser toner. The catch is that unused pages roll over only up to a cap, and canceling means the printer's prints stop being recognized. For predictable mid-volume printing, the higher tiers are competitive with laser.