In 2026, walk down the automotive aisle at any big-box store and you will see two products that look almost identical: a power bank for charging phones, and a portable jump starter for restarting dead car batteries. Both are rectangular lithium-ion bricks with USB ports. Both display capacity numbers in milliamp-hours. Both fit in a glovebox. But they do fundamentally different jobs, and a buyer who mistakes one for the other will either be stuck on the side of the road or, worse, ruin their carโ€™s electronics trying to use the wrong tool.

This guide explains exactly what separates the two products, why a 20,000 mAh phone power bank cannot start a car, and what the real specs (peak amps, cranking amps, battery chemistry, port output) actually mean when you compare jump starters.

The fundamental difference: voltage and current

A phone power bank delivers 5 V at 2 to 3 amps from a standard USB-A port, or 5 to 20 V at up to 5 amps from a USB-PD port. Total power output ranges from 10 W (basic) to 100 W (high-end USB-PD). The connection runs through small-gauge wiring and a USB connector rated for at most 5 amps.

A car starter motor needs 12 V at 150 to 400 amps during the crank, with brief surge peaks reaching 600 to 1,000 amps in cold weather or on larger engines. Total power delivery during cranking is 1,800 to 12,000 W for the few seconds the engine is turning over. The connection runs through 4-gauge to 1/0-gauge copper cables and battery terminal clamps.

The numbers are not in the same league. A jump starter is delivering 100 to 1,000 times the current of a phone power bank, at more than double the voltage. The internal battery cells, the wiring, the clamps, and the protection circuits are entirely different products that happen to share a โ€œlithium-ion brickโ€ form factor.

Why power bank capacity numbers mislead

A 20,000 mAh phone power bank sounds like a lot. In reality, that capacity is measured at the cell level (3.7 V nominal), so the total energy is about 74 Wh. To run a starter motor at 200 amps for 3 seconds at 12 V, you need 2 Wh of usable energy delivered at the right voltage and current. The power bank has enough energy in absolute terms (74 Wh is plenty), but it cannot deliver it fast enough, at the right voltage, through wiring that would survive.

This is why jump starter capacity is sometimes listed in two numbers. The first is the internal cell capacity (e.g. 12,000 mAh at 11.1 V, which is 133 Wh total energy). The second is the peak output amperage (e.g. 1,000 peak amps), which describes the instantaneous current the unit can dump into a starter motor. The peak amperage is the spec that determines whether the unit can crank your engine.

Jump starter peak amps vs cranking amps

When you compare jump starters, two amperage numbers appear:

Peak amps: the brief surge the unit can deliver for less than 1 second, typically 600 to 3,000 amps for portable units. This is the marketing number.

Cranking amps (or CA): the sustained current the unit delivers for 30 seconds at 32 degrees F. This is the spec that matches how starter motors actually load the battery. Typical portable jump starter CA ratings are 150 to 600 amps.

For a 4-cylinder gasoline engine, 150 to 250 CA is sufficient. For a 6-cylinder, plan on 300 to 400 CA. For a V8 or small diesel, 500 to 800 CA. Larger diesel engines and trucks need dedicated truck jump starters with 800 to 1,500 CA.

Most consumer marketing emphasizes peak amps because the number looks bigger. The NOCO GB40 is marketed as โ€œ1,000 peak ampsโ€ but its sustained cranking capability is around 300 amps, which is what actually matters for a typical sedan.

Battery chemistry: lithium-ion vs LiFePO4

Most jump starters use lithium-ion cells (typically 18650 cylindrical cells, the same cell format as Tesla packs and high-end laptop batteries). These deliver high current well, weigh relatively little (a 1,000 peak amp pack is around 2.5 pounds), and cost less to manufacture.

Newer premium units use lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) chemistry. Compared to lithium-ion:

  • LiFePO4 is more stable, much harder to make catch fire if punctured or shorted
  • LiFePO4 holds charge longer in storage (1 to 3 percent self-discharge per month vs. 5 to 10 percent)
  • LiFePO4 tolerates heat better, important for units stored in hot cars
  • LiFePO4 cycle life is 2,000 to 5,000 cycles vs. 500 to 1,000 for standard lithium-ion
  • LiFePO4 costs 30 to 50 percent more and weighs slightly more

For a jump starter that sits in a glovebox for years and gets used a few times per year, the storage longevity of LiFePO4 is the main practical advantage. NOCO Boost X, Halo Bolt, and a few premium DBPOWER models now offer LiFePO4 options.

Safety features that matter

Modern lithium jump starters include several protection circuits that older lead-acid jump packs did not:

Reverse-polarity protection: if you connect red to negative and black to positive, the unit refuses to deliver power and beeps. Older units would weld the clamps and could damage the carโ€™s ECU.

Spark protection: the unit waits until both clamps are firmly connected before delivering power, preventing the spark that can ignite battery fumes during a jump.

Short-circuit protection: if the clamps touch each other, the unit refuses to deliver power.

Over-discharge protection: the unit shuts down before fully discharging its own internal battery, preserving cycle life.

Over-temperature protection: shuts down if internal temperature exceeds safe range, important in hot trunks.

A modern jump starter from NOCO, GOOLOO, Halo, or DBPOWER includes all five protections as standard. Avoid any unit that does not list reverse-polarity and spark protection on the spec sheet.

When you can use a jump starter as a power bank

Most jump starters include 5 V USB-A output and increasingly USB-C with 18 to 100 W power delivery. This works fine for phone and tablet charging. A typical 1,000 peak amp jump starter with a 12,000 mAh internal cell holds about 8,000 mAh of usable USB charging capacity, enough for two to three full smartphone charges.

The reverse is not true: a phone power bank cannot be used as a jump starter. The output ports, wiring, and discharge rate cannot deliver the current a starter motor needs.

Buying decision

If you need to charge a phone in a trunk or at a campsite, buy a 20,000 to 30,000 mAh USB-PD power bank. Anker, RAVPower, and INIU make solid units in the $40 to $80 range. Do not buy a jump starter for this job, you will pay 2 to 3 times more for capacity you do not need.

If you need to jump-start your own car after a battery dies, buy a portable jump starter sized to your engine. NOCO GB40 ($100) for sedans and SUVs up to 6.0 L gas. NOCO GB70 ($170) for trucks and V8s up to 8.0 L gas or 6.0 L diesel. GOOLOO GP4000 ($150) as the value pick for most cars.

If you want both functions in one device, buy the jump starter. It will also charge your phone. The reverse is not possible.

See our methodology page for how we evaluate jump starter cold-cranking performance and lifespan, and the OBD2 scanner buying guide for the diagnostic tool that pairs naturally with a jump starter in any roadside kit.

Frequently asked questions

Can a regular phone power bank jump-start a car?+

No. A 20,000 mAh phone power bank typically outputs 2 to 3 amps at 5 volts through USB. A car starter motor pulls 150 to 400 amps at 12 volts to crank an engine. Even a maxed-out USB-PD power bank at 100 W is delivering roughly 5 amps at 20 V, which is two orders of magnitude below what a starter needs. Connecting one to your battery cables would either trip its protection circuit or destroy it.

How many amps do I actually need to jump-start my car?+

For a 4-cylinder gasoline engine, 400 to 600 peak amps is enough. For a V6, plan on 600 to 800. For a V8 or large diesel, you want 1,000 to 2,000 peak amps. Manufacturers list peak amps (the brief surge during cranking) and sometimes cranking amps (sustained output). Peak amps is the marketing number, cranking amps is closer to real-world capability. Buy at the higher end of your engine's range to allow margin in cold weather.

Can a jump starter charge my phone too?+

Most modern jump starters have USB-A and USB-C ports rated 5 to 10 amps output, so yes. The internal battery is typically 7,000 to 24,000 mAh at battery cell rating (different from the 12 V output rating). A NOCO Boost Plus GB40 carries about 8,000 mAh of usable phone-charging capacity, enough for 2 to 3 full phone charges in addition to jump-starting capability. This dual purpose is part of the value proposition but should not be the main reason you choose one.

Is a lithium jump starter safer than the old lead-acid type?+

Yes. Modern lithium-ion or LiFePO4 jump starters include spark protection, reverse-polarity protection, short-circuit protection, and over-discharge protection. Hooking the cables up backwards used to weld them and damage the car's electrical system. Now the unit beeps and refuses to deliver power. The safety improvement is the biggest reason to retire any old lead-acid jump pack you have in the garage.

How long does a jump starter hold a charge sitting in the trunk?+

Lithium-ion jump starters lose roughly 5 to 10 percent of charge per month of self-discharge. A LiFePO4 unit (newer chemistry) loses 1 to 3 percent per month. If you leave one in the trunk and check it every 6 months, you should top it off then. Manufacturers recommend recharging at least every 3 months for lithium-ion and every 6 to 12 months for LiFePO4. Heat above 100 degrees F accelerates discharge significantly, which matters for summer car storage.

Tom Reeves
Author

Tom Reeves

TV & Video Editor

Tom Reeves writes for The Tested Hub.