A backyard pizza oven was a luxury item in 2018 with three or four serious models on the market and prices starting at 1500 dollars. By 2026 the category has exploded. Sub-300 dollar portable ovens hit 900 degrees and produce genuinely competitive pizza. Premium portables push past 1000 dollars but still fit on a patio table. Built-in dome ovens scale into the 10000 dollar plus range for serious backyard kitchens. The fuel choice has multiplied too, from pure wood and gas to dual fuel models, pellet hoppers, and combinations of all three. Choosing the right oven means matching fuel preference, learning curve tolerance, peak temperature requirement, and budget to the type of pizza you actually want to make. Here is how the categories compare in 2026.

Gas pizza ovens, the convenience choice

Gas pizza ovens (propane or natural gas) dominate the category by volume. The reasons are practical: light a burner with a knob, wait 20 minutes, and you have 900 degree pizza. No fire management, no ash cleanup, no wood storage, no temperature swings. The category leaders are Ooni Koda 16, Gozney Roccbox, Solo Stove Pi, and Halo Versa.

Performance characteristics:

  • Peak temperature: 900 to 950 degrees F at the stone
  • Heat-up time: 18 to 25 minutes
  • Cook time: 60 to 90 seconds for Neapolitan, 2 to 3 minutes for thicker pies
  • Fuel cost: roughly 0.50 to 1.50 dollars per pizza on a 1 pound propane tank
  • Cleanup: minimal, no ash

The downside is flavor. Gas ovens produce excellent crust char and consistent results, but they lack the subtle smoky note that wood imparts. For most weekly home pizza, this is a worthwhile trade. For special occasions, owners often supplement with a smoke pellet drawer or use a dual fuel oven.

Quality variables on gas ovens:

  • Burner BTU rating. 22000 BTU minimum for proper char, 28000 to 32000 BTU for fast recovery between pies.
  • Stone material. Cordierite stones retain heat better than fiber cement. Look for 0.5 inch or thicker stones.
  • Insulation quality. Better insulation means less fuel consumption and steadier temperature.
  • Door design. A door with a thermometer port helps with consistent results.

Price range: 300 to 900 dollars for portable, 1500 to 4000 dollars for built-in gas.

Wood-fired pizza ovens

Wood-fired ovens are the traditional choice and what most pizzerias use. The fuel produces three things gas cannot: radiant heat from glowing coals, convective heat from rising smoke, and flavor compounds that infuse the crust. The combination produces pizza that tastes meaningfully different from gas-fired equivalents.

Brands and tiers:

  • Portable wood-fired: Ooni Karu 16 (wood plus gas dual fuel), Solo Stove Pi (wood plus pellet), Gozney Dome (premium portable). 600 to 1500 dollars.
  • Built-in wood-fired: Forno Bravo, Mugnaini, Castle, Forno Piombo. 4000 to 15000 dollars.

Performance characteristics:

  • Peak temperature: 900 to 1000 degrees F, depending on fire management and insulation
  • Heat-up time: 30 to 60 minutes for portable, 60 to 120 minutes for insulated dome
  • Cook time: 60 to 120 seconds for Neapolitan
  • Fuel cost: variable, 1 to 3 dollars per pizza in store-bought oak kindling
  • Cleanup: ash management every 3 to 5 cooks

The learning curve is the real challenge. Wood fires shift continuously, the coal bed migrates as wood is added, and the dome temperature varies by 100 plus degrees between front and back. Successful wood pizza requires reading the fire, positioning the pizza relative to the active flame, and rotating the pie 2 to 4 times during a 90 second cook. Plan on 20 to 30 pizzas before consistent results.

Wood selection matters. Kiln-dried oak, hickory, maple, and applewood are the standard choices. Avoid pine, cedar, or any softwood, the resin creates acrid smoke. Pre-split pieces 1 to 2 inches thick at 8 to 12 inches long fit most ovens.

Pellet pizza ovens

Pellet ovens use compressed hardwood pellets fed into a small hopper that drops fuel into the firebox as needed. The result is the smoky flavor of wood with much easier fire management.

Brands: Ooni Karu, Solo Stove Pi (pellet mode), Halo Versa, Z Grills Cruiser. 350 to 800 dollars typically.

Performance characteristics:

  • Peak temperature: 800 to 900 degrees F
  • Heat-up time: 20 to 30 minutes
  • Cook time: 90 to 150 seconds
  • Fuel cost: 0.30 to 0.75 dollars per pizza on a 20 pound pellet bag
  • Cleanup: light ash management every 5 to 8 cooks

The trade-offs versus wood:

  • Easier fire management, but the flavor is subtler than split wood
  • The hopper feeds automatically, but high winds can disrupt the airflow and stall the fire
  • Pellets are easier to store than firewood
  • Peak temperature is usually 50 to 100 degrees below wood-fired

For users who want some smoky flavor without the learning curve of live wood, pellet ovens hit a sweet spot.

Dual and triple fuel ovens

Dual fuel ovens (most commonly wood plus gas) let the user choose fuel by occasion. The Ooni Karu series and the Gozney Dome are the category leaders. Triple fuel options that add pellet exist but are less common.

The appeal is real flexibility. Gas for a Tuesday night quick pizza, wood for a Saturday cooking session. The trade-off is complexity and modest performance compromise versus single fuel optimized ovens. The gas burner in a dual fuel oven typically produces 800 to 880 degrees, slightly below dedicated gas units. The wood box in a dual fuel oven is smaller than dedicated wood units, which limits sustained fire size.

For most users who think they want dual fuel, gas alone is enough. The wood capability gets used less often than expected. For users who specifically value the wood option for occasional use, dual fuel makes sense.

Price range: 600 to 1500 dollars for portable dual fuel.

Built-in vs portable

Portable pizza ovens sit on tables, mobile carts, or dedicated stands. They store easily in winter, travel to friendsโ€™ houses, and cost much less than built-in. Output is restaurant quality despite the size.

Built-in pizza ovens become part of an outdoor kitchen island, sit on a permanent base, and add 1500 to 8000 dollars to an outdoor kitchen build cost. Advantages: better insulation (longer heat retention), higher peak temperatures sustained longer, and integrated venting that prevents smoke pooling under a covered patio.

The decision usually comes down to entertaining frequency. Hosting multiple pizza parties per month justifies built-in. Occasional family use is better served by portable.

Pizza stone material and care

The cooking surface affects results as much as the fuel.

Cordierite stones (most premium ovens) hold heat well, withstand thermal shock, and last 5 to 10 years. The standard choice.

Fiber cement stones (some budget ovens) heat up faster but crack within 1 to 3 years from thermal shock.

Cast iron pizza steels (some specialty ovens) heat extremely evenly but weigh more and are harder to retrieve from a hot oven.

Care: never quench a hot stone with water, never put frozen pizza directly on a hot stone, and brush off ash and debris with a stiff brush before cooking. Stains and burned dough are cosmetic and do not affect performance.

What we recommend

For a first pizza oven, gas portable in the 300 to 600 dollar range (Ooni Koda 16, Solo Stove Pi gas, Halo Versa) is the most reliable path to good results. Easy learning curve, fast heat-up, no fire management.

For wood-fired authenticity, dual fuel portable (Ooni Karu 16, Gozney Dome) gives the wood option for special occasions without committing to wood-only operation.

For frequent entertaining and permanent outdoor kitchens, built-in dome ovens from Forno Bravo or Mugnaini justify their cost through performance and aesthetic.

Skip ovens under 250 dollars unless you only want occasional novelty pizza. The peak temperature and stone quality at that tier do not produce Neapolitan-style results consistently.

For more outdoor cooking planning see our smoker types offset kamado pellet guide and our outdoor refrigerators guide. Methodology at /methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Do you really need 900 degrees for good pizza at home?+

For Neapolitan style pizza with a leopard-spotted crust and 60 to 90 second cook time, yes. A 900 degree dome lets the bottom and top cook in the same window, which is what gives Neapolitan pizza its distinctive char and chew. For New York or American style pizza, 600 to 700 degrees is plenty and gives a longer cook time (3 to 5 minutes) with more even browning. Most home ovens cap at 500 to 550, which is why backyard pizza ovens are popular.

Is wood-fired pizza really better than gas?+

Different, not strictly better. Wood adds a subtle smoky note to the crust that gas cannot replicate, and the radiant heat pattern of a live fire gives uneven char patterns that look intentional. Gas ovens hit and hold target temperature more consistently and require no fire management. Most home cooks who try wood enthusiastically for the first six months end up using gas more often because of convenience, then bring out wood for special occasions.

How long does it take to heat up an outdoor pizza oven?+

Gas ovens reach 900 degrees in 18 to 25 minutes (Ooni Koda 16, Gozney Roccbox, Solo Stove Pi). Pellet ovens reach 850 degrees in 20 to 30 minutes (Ooni Karu, Solo Stove Pi pellet, Halo Versa). Wood-fired ovens take 30 to 60 minutes depending on insulation and wood quality (Ooni Karu 16, Gozney Dome, Forno Bravo). Heavy insulated dome ovens (Forno Bravo, Mugnaini) take 60 to 120 minutes but hold heat for hours afterward.

Are portable pizza ovens worth it or should I get a built-in?+

For most home users, portable is the right answer. Portable ovens (Ooni Koda, Gozney Roccbox, Solo Stove Pi) cost 300 to 800 dollars, set up in 5 minutes, and produce restaurant quality pizza. Built-in ovens (Forno Bravo, Mugnaini, Castle) cost 4000 to 15000 dollars installed and require dedicated outdoor kitchen space. The performance difference is real but most users do not need it for occasional weekend pizza.

What is the learning curve on a pizza oven?+

Expect 3 to 6 burned pizzas before consistent results, regardless of oven type. The variables are dough hydration, surface temperature, stretch consistency, turning rhythm, and reading visual char cues. Gas ovens shorten the learning curve because the temperature variable is eliminated. Wood ovens lengthen it because the heat distribution shifts as the fire ages. Plan to make pizza weekly for the first month to build muscle memory.

Priya Sharma
Author

Priya Sharma

Beauty & Lifestyle Editor

Priya Sharma writes for The Tested Hub.