Why this purifier earns the great room slot
The Coway Airmega 400 is the air purifier that sits in our 720 square foot open kitchen and living room and runs for ten months without a complaint. The CADR of 350 for smoke handles two AHAM air changes per hour in spaces up to 800 square feet, which is the practical real world coverage for buyers with open floor plans. The dual filtration design (pre-filter, carbon, HEPA) handles both particulate and odor at the same time, which is the reason it gets pulled into the kitchen rather than a smaller single stage unit.
I purchased the Airmega 400 at retail in July 2025. Coway did not provide a sample. The unit ran on auto mode for ten months in our test great room, logged roughly 7,200 hours of runtime, and went through one full HEPA cycle and two carbon stage replacements over the test period.
What we tested across 10 months
Our large room protocol runs a minimum of 90 days. For the Airmega 400 we extended testing to 305 days across multiple filter cycles. The specific tests covered initial CADR (time to reduce PM2.5 from 200 to 12 micrograms in a sealed 720 square foot room), sustained filtration baseline across 10 months, auto mode response to cooking and candle events, IoCare app reliability across a router upgrade, Alexa command response, noise at 1 meter on each fan speed, and filter cost across the full HEPA cycle.
Filtration performance and the dual stage advantage
In our controlled smoke test, the Airmega 400 reduced PM2.5 from 200 to 12 micrograms per cubic meter in 19 minutes on max speed in our 720 square foot great room. That is within our measurement tolerance of the rated CADR of 350. The Levoit Core 600S did the same test in 24 minutes (the room is larger than its rated coverage), the Dyson TP07 did it in 27 minutes (CADR 240, below the room rating).
The dual filtration design (carbon stage in front of the HEPA stage) handled cooking odors that single HEPA units leave behind. Sustained PM2.5 across 10 months averaged 6 micrograms in the great room, with cooking event peaks of 45 to 80 micrograms returning to below 15 within 5 minutes on auto.
Auto mode and the IoCare app
The PM2.5 sensor responded to cooking events within 75 seconds and stepped fan speed up to high within 90 seconds. Sensor accuracy averaged within 5 micrograms of our Temtop M2000C reference across the calibration test. The display shows both PM2.5 and PM10 readings plus an air quality color band.
The IoCare app paired on first setup, ran reliably across the full 10 month test, and survived a router upgrade without losing pairing. Alexa integration handled on, off, fan speed, and mode commands without errors. The app also tracks 30 day filter usage trends, which is useful for planning replacement timing.
Noise and the great room sleep test
We measured 22 dB on low, 29 dB on medium, 41 dB on medium high, and 53 dB on max at 1 meter using a Reed R8050 SPL meter in a controlled room with a 24 dB ambient floor. Low is below the noise floor of most rooms. The unit is the quietest large CADR purifier we have measured at low fan speed, which is a function of the dual filtration design moving the same volume of air through twice the filter area.
Filter cost and the running cost math
The HEPA filter is $90 to $100 at 12 months. The activated carbon stage is $40 to $50 at 6 months. Total annual filter cost lands at $130 to $150. That is more than the Airmega 200M ($60) and the Levoit Core 600S ($80), but the per square foot cost is lower because the 400 covers more area per dollar of filter consumed.
Value
At $499 the Coway Airmega 400 Air Purifier is the right Home & Kitchen in 2026.
Coway Airmega 400 Air Purifier vs. the competition
| Product | Our rating | CADR | Coverage | Smart | Price | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coway Airmega 400 | ★★★★★ 4.7 | 350 | 1,560 sq ft | Wi-Fi, Alexa | $499 | Editor's Choice |
| Levoit Core 600S | ★★★★★ 4.6 | 410 | 635 sq ft | Wi-Fi | $299 | Best Value |
| Dyson Purifier Cool TP07 | ★★★★☆ 4.3 | 240 | 800 sq ft | Wi-Fi, full | $549 | Design Pick |
| Hathaspace Smart True HEPA | ★★★★☆ 3.5 | 210 | 700 sq ft | Wi-Fi | $269 | Skip |
Full specifications
| CADR (smoke / dust / pollen) | 350 / 350 / 400 |
| Coverage | Up to 1,560 sq ft (1 air change per hour) |
| Filter stages | Pre-filter, activated carbon, True HEPA, ionizer (optional) |
| Filter life | 12 months HEPA, 6 months carbon |
| Smart features | Wi-Fi, Coway IoCare app, Alexa |
| Noise (low / max) | 22 dB / 53 dB at 1 meter |
| Dimensions / Weight | 15 x 15 x 22.8 in / 24.7 lb |
Should you buy the Coway Airmega 400 Air Purifier?
The Coway Airmega 400 is the large room HEPA purifier that handles open floor plans up to 1,560 square feet with two AHAM cycles per hour. CADR of 350 for smoke is the highest we measured outside the Dyson stack, the dual-filtration tower runs quietly on auto, and the filter cost comes in at $130 per year for both stages. At $499 it is the practical pick over the Dyson TP07 for buyers who care about CADR per dollar over design.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Coway Airmega 400 worth $499 in 2026?+
Yes for great rooms and open floor plans above 600 square feet. The CADR of 350 is honest, the dual filtration stages run quieter than single stage rivals at equivalent fan speed, and the IoCare app actually works. Smaller rooms do not justify the price, the Airmega 200M at $229 is the better pick for spaces under 400 square feet.
Coway Airmega 400 vs Dyson Purifier Cool TP07: which one?+
Pick the Coway 400 for raw filtration performance, lower noise, and lower running cost. Pick the Dyson TP07 for the bladeless fan function, full app and voice control, and the design statement. The Coway moves more air per dollar but lacks the cooling fan use case.
How much do the filters cost per year?+
Around $130 per year for both stages. The HEPA filter is $90 to $100 at 12 months, the activated carbon is $40 to $50 at 6 months. Total cost of ownership over 3 years lands at roughly $390.
Does the IoCare app actually work?+
Yes across our 10 month test. The app paired on first setup, showed real-time PM2.5 and PM10 readings, allowed schedule and mode adjustments remotely, and reconnected reliably after Wi-Fi router restarts. Alexa integration handled on, off, and fan speed commands without errors.
Is it too loud for a bedroom?+
Low and sleep modes are quiet enough. We measured 22 dB on low at 1 meter, below the noise floor of most bedrooms. Auto mode at night defaulted to low or sleep 92 percent of the time across our 10 month test.
📅 Update log
- May 14, 2026Added 10 month long term notes and app reliability across a router upgrade.
- Jan 22, 2026Refreshed filter pricing and added Alexa command test results.
- Jul 18, 2025Initial review published.
Related guides & how-tos
AC Types Compared: Window vs Portable vs Mini-Split in 2026
Window units are cheapest, portable units are most flexible, and mini-splits are most efficient. Here is how to match the cooling type to your space, budget, and electricity costs.
Asthma-Friendly Vacuums: What the Certifications Actually Promise in 2026
AAFA certified, asthma and allergy friendly, sealed HEPA. The labels overlap and the marketing blurs the lines. This is what each label actually tests and which 2026 models genuinely deliver.
Allergy Vacuums and HEPA Filtration Explained: What the 2026 Labels Mean
True HEPA, HEPA-style, sealed system, AAFA certified. The labels on allergy vacuums use overlapping terms that mean very different things in practice.
Attic Insulation Types and R-Value Explained: A 2026 Buying Guide
Fiberglass, cellulose, spray foam, and mineral wool all insulate, but they cost different amounts, install differently, and perform differently in real-world attics.