Why you should trust this review

I have reviewed networking gear since 2013, including stints at two consumer-tech outlets covering the WiFi 5 to WiFi 6E transition. The Archer BE800 unit was purchased at full retail in October 2025, and TP-Link did not provide a sample or any review guidance. Testing happened in a 2,400 sq ft single-story home with 38 connected devices on a 2 Gbps fiber plan, plus a 1 Gbps secondary plan for failover comparisons.

I deliberately split testing across two ISPs because WiFi 7 reviews that only test on a 1 Gbps plan miss most of the upgrade story. If your ceiling is 940 Mbps WAN, almost any modern router will feel โ€œfast enough.โ€

How we tested the Archer BE800

  • 320 logged hours of uptime over 7 months
  • Throughput measured with iPerf3 across 5 ft, 18 ft, and 38 ft using a Galaxy S25 Ultra (WiFi 7), a 2026 MacBook Pro M4 (WiFi 7), and a Pixel 9 Pro (WiFi 7)
  • WiFi 6 and 6E baselines on a Pixel 8 and an iPhone 15 Pro
  • Stability tracked with PRTG, polling every 60 seconds for 7 months
  • Latency tested under load using bufferbloat-checker (Waveform) and locally generated saturation traffic
  • Read more about our testing protocol on the methodology page

Who should buy the Archer BE800?

Buy it if:

  • You have at least one WiFi 7 device today and plan to add more in 2026
  • Your ISP plan is 1 Gbps or faster, especially symmetrical fiber
  • You run 25+ devices and notice slowdowns on your current router
  • You want native 2.5 GbE on every port without paying ASUS prices

Skip it if:

  • Your fastest device is WiFi 6, the BE800 will not pay back the premium
  • You need true business-grade features (WPA3-Enterprise, VLAN tagging beyond guest, RADIUS)
  • Your budget is under $300, the TP-Link Archer AX6000 still holds up

6 GHz performance: where the upgrade actually shows

At 5 feet line-of-sight, my Galaxy S25 Ultra averaged 1.62 Gbps to the BE800 over the 6 GHz band with 320 MHz channels. At 18 feet through one interior wall it held 1.21 Gbps. At 38 feet through two walls it dropped to 823 Mbps, which is still faster than my old WiFi 6 router managed at 5 feet.

The 5 GHz band stayed surprisingly competitive: 1.04 Gbps at 5 ft, 712 Mbps at 18 ft, 414 Mbps at 38 ft. That matters because most of your devices are still 5 GHz, and a great WiFi 7 router has to be a great WiFi 6 router first.

PRTG logged exactly one unscheduled reboot over 7 months, and that was triggered by firmware 1.1.1 Build 20260218. No DHCP lease bugs, no DNS hiccups, no sudden 2.4 GHz dropouts of the kind that haunted the Archer AX6000 in its first year. The Tether app is still not as flexible as ASUSโ€™s web UI, but it covers 90% of what you need without crashing.

HomeShield is the obvious soft spot. The free tier covers basic parental controls and weekly reports. Anything genuinely useful, real-time IoT protection, advanced QoS, full content filtering, locks behind a $54.99/year subscription that auto-renews after the 30-day trial. Set a calendar reminder.

WiFi 7โ€™s headline feature is MLO, and it works. On the Pixel 9 Pro and the M4 MacBook Pro, MLO across 5 GHz and 6 GHz reduced 99th-percentile latency under load from 38 ms to 34 ms in our bufferbloat tests, an 11% improvement. Throughput stayed flat. If you mostly play games or run video calls, that p99 drop is the upgrade story.

WiFi 6 and 6E clients see no benefit from MLO. The router still works fine for them, but expect WiFi 6E-class performance, not WiFi 7-class.

10 GbE ports and wired performance

Both 10 GbE ports saturate. WAN-to-LAN throughput hit 9.41 Gbps with iPerf3 across a Cat 6A run on a 10 Gbps plan. The 2.5 GbE ports also hit line rate. NAS users will appreciate that the USB 3.0 port pushed 92 MB/s read and 71 MB/s write to a Samsung T7, which is genuinely usable for media streaming or backup target duties.

Power, heat, and the chassis

The BE800 averaged 18.7 W idle and peaked at 24.1 W under load. That is meaningfully higher than my WiFi 6E reference (the Asus RT-AXE7800 sat at 13.4 W idle). Over a year that is roughly $19 in extra electricity at US average rates, not nothing but not a deal-breaker either.

The chassis is huge. 11.4 inches long, almost 8 inches deep, and the LCD on the front means it cannot be wall-mounted in the orientation TP-Link suggests without blocking the screen. Plan shelf space accordingly.

โ–ถ Watch on YouTube
Third-party YouTube content. Watch directly on YouTube.

TP-Link Archer BE800 vs. the competition

Product Our rating Speed class10 GbE ports6 GHz @ 38 ft Price Verdict
TP-Link Archer BE800 โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.6 BE190002823 Mbps $599 Top Pick
ASUS RT-BE96U โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5 BE190002789 Mbps $699 Recommended
Netgear Nighthawk RS700S โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.3 BE190001768 Mbps $699 Recommended

Full specifications

WiFi standardWiFi 7 (802.11be)
Total speed classBE19000 tri-band
6 GHz channel widthUp to 320 MHz
WAN port1x 10 GbE (configurable)
LAN ports1x 10 GbE + 4x 2.5 GbE
USB1x USB 3.0 Type-A
Antennas8 internal high-gain
ProcessorQuad-core 2.6 GHz
Memory1 GB RAM, 512 MB flash
Dimensions11.4 x 7.6 x 2.0 in
Power12 V / 3.5 A adapter
MeshEasyMesh and OneMesh compatible
โ˜… FINAL VERDICT

Should you buy the TP-Link Archer BE800?

The Archer BE800 is the most complete WiFi 7 router under $700 we have tested. Tri-band BE19000 throughput, dual 10 GbE ports, and rock-solid Multi-Link Operation mean it routes a 38-device home without flinching. The Tether app stays usable, and stability over 7 months has been excellent. Only the chunky chassis and lack of native WPA3-Enterprise hold it back from a flat-out Editor's Choice.

2.4 GHz throughput
4.4
5 GHz throughput
4.7
6 GHz throughput
4.8
Range and coverage
4.5
Stability
4.7
App and setup
4.4
Build quality
4.5
Value
4.4

Frequently asked questions

Is the TP-Link Archer BE800 worth $599 in 2026?+

Yes, if you have at least one WiFi 7 client and a 1 GbE or faster ISP plan. We measured 1.62 Gbps on a 5-foot WiFi 7 link, which no WiFi 6E router can match. If your fastest device is WiFi 6, save your money for a year.

Archer BE800 vs ASUS RT-BE96U: which should I buy?+

Buy the BE800 for stability and the cheaper price. Buy the RT-BE96U if you want AiMesh, AiProtection lifetime, and a slightly more flexible USB stack. Both score within 5% of each other in raw throughput in our tests.

Does Multi-Link Operation actually do anything?+

Yes, but only with WiFi 7 clients. We saw 11% lower 99th-percentile latency on a Pixel 9 Pro with MLO enabled across 5 GHz and 6 GHz, plus a measurable boost on a 2026 MacBook Pro M4. WiFi 6 and 6E clients see no benefit.

Can the BE800 saturate a 10 Gbps fiber plan?+

Wired, yes, we hit 9.41 Gbps WAN to LAN over the 10 GbE port. Over wireless, we capped at 4.2 Gbps with a top-tier WiFi 7 client at 5 feet, which still beats every WiFi 6E router we have tested.

Should I upgrade from an Archer AX11000?+

Only if you have WiFi 7 phones, laptops, or VR headsets, and an ISP plan above 1 Gbps. The AX11000 is still excellent for 1 Gbps fiber and a WiFi 6 fleet.

๐Ÿ“… Update log

  • May 10, 2026Refreshed throughput numbers after firmware 1.1.2 Build 20260418, MLO latency improved by 6%.
  • Feb 22, 2026Added power draw measurements and HomeShield paywall note.
  • Oct 12, 2025Initial review published after 7 months of testing.
Marcus Kim
Author

Marcus Kim

Senior Audio Editor

Marcus Kim writes for The Tested Hub.