Why you should trust this review
I have covered car tech for 8 years, with bylines at MotorTrend (2021 to 2024) and Roadshow by CNET before that. The Vantrue N4 Pro is the 18th dash cam I have run through our protocol and the third 3-channel system. We bought our review unit at full retail in October 2025. Vantrue did not provide a sample.
I installed the N4 Pro in a 2014 Subaru Outback that runs about 130 hours of monthly driving (roughly 60% urban, 30% highway, 10% airport-parking) with periodic Lyft shifts during testing months. The cabin and rear cameras saw real rideshare conditions, including 70+ paid passengers, eight late-night airport runs, and two parking-lot incidents that became the test cases I cared about most.
For the wider lab protocol, see our methodology page.
How we tested the Vantrue N4 Pro
Our 3-channel protocol runs at least 120 days plus bench measurements:
- Plate readability (front): Controlled 1, 2, 3, and 4 car-length distances at daylight and 25-lux night.
- Cabin IR coverage: Zero-ambient-light captures of the front and rear seats at 0.5m and 1.5m from the lens.
- Rear sensor: Plate readability under braking, plus night-rain captures with high-beam glare.
- Parking-mode draw: 12V logger inline on the hardwire kit, 24-hour averaged samples.
- G-sensor false-save rate: Default sensitivity over 90 days of normal driving on Boston streets.
- Real rideshare: 70+ paid passengers across 8 weeks of mixed shift work.
Who should buy the Vantrue N4 Pro?
Buy the N4 Pro if:
- You drive for rideshare, taxi, or any commercial passenger work.
- You want front and rear plate capture plus cabin coverage in one system.
- You park in mixed urban environments and want low-draw parking mode.
- You can spare 90 minutes (or a shop bill) for a clean install.
Skip the N4 Pro if:
- You only need front coverage. The Viofo A229 Plus is half the price and just as sharp.
- You want stealth. This is a visible 3-channel monolith.
- You park in dense apartment lots where any cabin lens would attract break-in attention.
Front sensor: 4K that earns the headline
The N4 Proโs front camera shoots 3840 x 2160 at 30 fps with a 158-degree FOV. In our plate-readability runs, I read plates at 3 car lengths in 100% of daylight trials and 80% at 4 car lengths. At night under 25-lux street lighting, readability stayed at 100% at 2 car lengths and 60% at 3 car lengths. That is meaningfully better than the 1080p Garmin Mini 2 (60% at 2 car lengths under the same conditions).
The wide 158-degree FOV captures both adjacent lanes plus pedestrians on the sidewalk, useful for documenting context but with mild barrel distortion at the edges.
Cabin IR camera: the rideshare safety net
The cabin lens shoots 2560 x 1440 with four IR LEDs. In zero-ambient-light tests in a closed garage, the camera captured recognizable faces of front and rear passengers. During real rideshare shifts, two passengers asked about the camera (I disclosed it before each ride) and one back-seat altercation between two intoxicated passengers was clearly captured, including verbal audio.
For drivers who carry passengers, this single feature is the reason to buy the N4 Pro over a front-only setup.
Rear sensor: 1440p, useful for rear-end claims
The rear camera shoots 1440p at 30 fps with a wired connection routed to the rear glass. During a low-speed rear-end incident in October, the rear sensor captured the offending vehicleโs plate cleanly at the stop. The footage went to the insurance adjuster and resolved the claim in 4 days.
In night-rain conditions with high-beam glare from following cars, the sensor handles the dynamic range well. Plates remained readable at 1 car length in 90% of trials.
Parking mode: 11.8 mA average, multi-day safe
The Vantrue Hardwire Kit (about $25 extra) wires the cameras to a fused power source with a configurable low-voltage cutoff. At the default 12.0 V cutoff on our 2014 Outback, the system averaged 11.8 mA of draw across 24-hour samples. Across 5-day airport parking, the car started normally on return and the camera saved 4 motion-triggered clips.
For drivers who park in mixed urban environments, the parking coverage is genuinely useful. Two of the 23 G-sensor saves across 7 months were parked-car incidents (one shopping-cart strike, one pedestrian who keyed the rear quarter panel).
Build and reliability: rideshare-grade
The N4 Pro housing is a single piece for the front and cabin lenses, with a 2.45-inch IPS screen on the rear. After 7 months including a Boston winter (down to -18 C overnight), the camera has not rattled, dropped a save, or required a single firmware-recovery restart. The microSD slot reads a 512 GB Samsung Pro Endurance card without errors after roughly 25 TB of cumulative writes.
For comparison, the cheaper 3-channel kits I have tested (the generic $79 sets sold under various Amazon names) typically corrupt their SD cards within 60 days of continuous loop recording.
App and screen: serviceable, not best-in-class
The Vantrue Cam mobile app pairs in about 18 seconds on average, slower than Garmin Driveโs 12 seconds. Live preview is functional for aiming the front and cabin lenses; rear-camera live preview only works while the car is on. The on-camera screen is bright, readable in direct sunlight, and the menu structure is logical after a 5-minute learning curve.
The N4 Pro vs. the competition
I ran the N4 Pro alongside the Garmin Dash Cam Mini 2 and the Viofo A229 Plus during testing. Quick verdict:
- For 3-channel rideshare coverage: Vantrue N4 Pro. Best balance of resolution, IR cabin, and reliability.
- For 4-channel fleet: Vantrue N5 at $449. Adds a 4th lens for blind-spot or side coverage.
- For private drivers who need only front: Viofo A229 Plus. Half the price, same front quality.
- For stealth: Garmin Mini 2. The N4 Pro is the opposite of stealth.
For more car coverage, see our Auto reviews and the full methodology behind every measurement in this piece.
Vantrue N4 Pro vs. the competition
| Product | Our rating | Channels | Front res | IR cabin | Screen | Price | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantrue N4 Pro | โ โ โ โ โ 4.6 | 3 (front+cabin+rear) | 4K | Yes | 2.45 inch | $359 | Best 3-channel |
| Vantrue N5 (4-channel) | โ โ โ โ โ 4.4 | 4 (incl. side) | 4K | Yes | 2.45 inch | $449 | Best Fleet |
| Garmin Dash Cam Mini 2 | โ โ โ โ โ 4.4 | 1 (front only) | 1080p | No | No | $149 | Best Stealth |
| Generic $79 3-channel kit | โ โ โโโ 2.4 | 3 (claimed) | 1080p | No | 1.5 inch | $79 | Skip |
Full specifications
| Front resolution | 3840 x 2160 at 30 fps (4K) |
| Cabin resolution | 2560 x 1440 at 30 fps with IR |
| Rear resolution | 2560 x 1440 at 30 fps |
| Front FOV | 158 degrees |
| Storage | microSD up to 512 GB |
| Screen | 2.45-inch IPS |
| GPS | Yes, embedded GPS antenna |
| Parking mode | Yes, requires hardwire kit (sold separately) |
| Voice control | 8 voice commands, English |
| Operating temp | -20 to 70 C |
| Warranty | 12 months, extendable to 18 |
Should you buy the Vantrue N4 Pro?
The Vantrue N4 Pro is the 3-channel dash cam I would put in a rideshare car tomorrow. After 7 months and roughly 920 driving hours, the 4K front sensor reads plates at 3 car lengths in daylight, the IR cabin camera captures clean black-and-white footage in pitch dark, and the parking mode draws under 12 mA on a constant-power install. The price is steep at $359, but it is the most useful three-camera setup we have tested.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Vantrue N4 Pro worth $359 in 2026?+
Yes, if you drive for rideshare or want full coverage of front, cabin, and rear in one unit. After 7 months our N4 Pro has resolved two real incident claims (a parking-lot scrape and a rear-end at a stoplight) where the multi-angle footage made the difference. For private daily drivers who do not need cabin coverage, a single-channel 1440p like the Viofo A229 Plus at $189 is a smarter buy.
Vantrue N4 Pro vs the older N4: what is different?+
The N4 Pro upgrades the front sensor from 1944p to true 4K, adds GPS as standard (was an optional accessory), and bumps the rear to 1440p (was 1080p). Cabin resolution is the same 1440p with IR. If you can find the original N4 cheap, it is still solid for a private driver. For rideshare or commercial use, the N4 Pro front-sensor upgrade is worth the difference.
Does the IR cabin camera actually see in the dark?+
Yes. The four IR LEDs around the cabin lens illuminate the interior with infrared light invisible to the human eye but visible to the sensor. In our zero-ambient-light tests (garage with the door closed) the camera captured recognizable face detail at the front and rear seats. For rideshare, this is the single most valuable feature.
How hard is the install?+
Real. The front camera mounts behind the rear-view mirror, the cabin camera attaches to the same housing, and the rear camera runs a cable to the rear glass. Add the hardwire kit for parking mode and you are looking at about 90 minutes of careful trim-tucking. Most owners pay a shop $100 to $200 for a clean install.
Is the parking mode safe for the car battery?+
Yes if you use the Vantrue Hardwire Kit and set the cutoff voltage to 12.0 V (the default for 12V systems). Across our 7-month test on a 2014 Outback, the parking circuit averaged 11.8 mA and the car started normally after 5-day parking stints. If your car has a marginal battery already, the kit may trip its low-voltage cutoff sooner than expected.
๐ Update log
- May 10, 2026Updated long-term reliability and battery-draw measurements after 7 months.
- Jan 22, 2026Added IR cabin and rear sensor results after firmware 1.2.4.
- Oct 4, 2025Initial review published.