A 2 stage snow blower is the right tool for any driveway over 40 feet long in a region with regular snowfall. The 2 stage design separates the spinning auger (which breaks up the snow) from the impeller (which throws it through the chute), which means longer throw distances, better handling of wet heavy snow, and reliable clearing of the end of driveway plow pile. After looking at 16 current 2 stage models across gas and electric power, these seven stood out for build quality, throw distance, drive system, and warranty.

Quick comparison

Snow blowerPowerClearing widthEngine / batteryDrive type
Ariens Deluxe 28 SHOGas28 in306ccAuto turn
Toro Power Max HD 928 OAEGas28 in302ccAuto turn
Honda HSS928AAWDGas28 in270cc Honda GXHydrostatic AWD
Cub Cadet 2X 26 IntelliPowerGas26 in243ccTrigger steer
Ariens Platinum 30 SHO EFIGas30 in369cc EFIAuto turn
Ego SNT2405 Peak PowerElectric24 in4 x 56V 10AhSelf propelled
Greenworks Pro 82V GSB80024Electric24 in2 x 82V 8AhSelf propelled

Ariens Deluxe 28 SHO, Best Overall

The Deluxe 28 SHO sits in the middle of the Ariens lineup and is the right answer for a typical 60 to 100 foot suburban driveway in a snow belt region. 28 inch clearing width, 21 inch intake height, 306cc Ariens AX engine, and an auto turn drive that makes turning at the top of the driveway nearly effortless.

The build is the Ariens trademark: heavy cast iron auger gearbox, serrated steel augers, 14 inch impeller, and a chute that swivels 200 degrees with electronic adjustment. The SHO (Sno-Thro Heavy Duty) designation means larger auger flights and a beefier gearbox compared to the base Deluxe.

Trade-off: at roughly 250 pounds, the Deluxe 28 is heavy to push without engine drive engaged. The price also reflects the build; budget brands cost half as much but typically last a third as long. For a 15 to 25 year purchase, this is the right tier.

Toro Power Max HD 928 OAE, Best for Long Driveways

Toro’s Power Max HD 928 OAE adds Anti-Clog technology and an oversized chute to the Power Max platform, which matters for long driveways where stopping to unclog the chute costs time. 28 inch clearing width, 23 inch intake height, 302cc Toro Premium engine, and auto turn drive.

The standout features are the anti-clog auger design and the trigger-free Quick Stick chute control that turns chute direction and angle from a single handle. For a 100 to 200 foot driveway where you make 8 to 12 passes per clearing, these refinements add up.

Trade-off: Toro’s auger gearbox is sealed and not user-serviceable, which means a shop visit if the gearbox fails (rare but expensive). Plan for annual maintenance from a Toro dealer to keep the warranty valid.

Honda HSS928AAWD, Best for Heavy Wet Snow and Hills

Honda’s HSS928AAWD uses a hydrostatic transmission with all wheel drive, which is overkill for flat driveways but the right answer for sloped lots, lake effect snow regions, and heavy wet Pacific Northwest snow. 28 inch clearing width, 21 inch intake, and the 270cc Honda GX engine that has the best reputation in small gas engines.

The hydrostatic drive offers infinitely variable speed (no notched gears) and full power transfer to both wheels under all conditions. On a 15 percent grade driveway with packed snow, the HSS928 climbs where most 2 stage units struggle.

Trade-off: the Honda costs roughly 50 percent more than a comparable Ariens Deluxe 28 SHO. Service is also dealer-only for the hydrostatic transmission. For a buyer who values the Honda reliability reputation and needs the AWD capability, the price is justified.

Cub Cadet 2X 26 IntelliPower, Best Budget Gas

The Cub Cadet 2X 26 IntelliPower is the practical budget pick. 26 inch clearing width, 243cc engine with IntelliPower torque sensing, trigger steering, and a steel chute that swivels 200 degrees. The IntelliPower system increases engine RPM under heavy load (rather than running at a fixed RPM), which improves performance in deep wet snow at minimal fuel cost.

For a 40 to 80 foot driveway in moderate snow zones, the 2X 26 delivers most of what a premium Ariens or Toro provides at 60 percent of the price. The trade-off (trigger steering rather than auto turn, smaller gearbox) is acceptable for typical homeowner use.

Trade-off: build quality is one tier below the premium picks. Plan for parts replacement around year 8 to 10 (auger bearings, friction wheel) rather than year 15. For a buyer who replaces equipment more often, the lower price reflects that life cycle.

Ariens Platinum 30 SHO EFI, Best for Severe Snow Regions

The Platinum 30 SHO EFI is the top of the homeowner Ariens lineup. 30 inch clearing width, 23 inch intake, 369cc EFI engine that starts in any temperature without a choke, and electric power steering that makes the 280 pound machine effortless on any surface. The EFI fuel system eliminates carburetor issues from stale fuel, which is the single most common cause of small engine failure.

For Buffalo, Rochester, Minneapolis, Anchorage, and other 100+ inch annual snowfall regions, the Platinum 30 SHO EFI is the right size and the right reliability. Heated grips, LED headlight, and the largest fuel tank in the homeowner lineup support multi-hour clearing sessions.

Trade-off: the price is at the top of the homeowner market. For driveways under 100 feet in moderate snow, this is more capacity than needed.

Ego SNT2405 Peak Power, Best Electric

Ego’s Peak Power 24 inch is the best electric 2 stage in the market. Dual 56V battery system, 24 inch clearing width, 50 foot throw, and a brushless motor that handles 14 inch depths without slowing the auger. The 4 battery onboard slots let you carry spares for back to back clearings.

For an environmentally conscious homeowner with a 40 to 80 foot driveway, the SNT2405 replaces a gas 2 stage without compromise. No oil changes, no carburetor issues, no fuel stabilizer, and no pull cord. The trade-off in upfront price recovers over 5 to 7 seasons of maintenance savings.

Trade-off: at 132 pounds loaded with 4 batteries, the SNT2405 is heavier than comparable gas units. Heavy wet 16+ inch snow events still favor a 300cc+ gas unit with more sustained torque.

Greenworks Pro 82V GSB80024, Best Electric Value

Greenworks Pro 82V is the alternative electric pick at a moderately lower price than the Ego. Single 82V battery platform (no dual battery sync issues), 24 inch clearing width, 45 foot throw, and a brushless motor with strong torque on wet snow.

For a Greenworks 82V Pro tool owner, sharing batteries across mowers, trimmers, and chainsaws makes the snow blower more economical. The Greenworks platform also has more frequent sales and trade-in programs than the Ego ecosystem.

Trade-off: less broadly stocked than Ego in the US market. If you anticipate needing replacement batteries or a second charger, factor in the higher cost of low volume 82V Pro batteries.

How to choose

Clearing width matches driveway width and storage

A 26 inch unit clears a 2 car driveway in 4 passes. A 30 inch unit clears it in 3. The wider unit also weighs more, costs more, and needs more garage storage space. Match the width to your actual driveway, not aspiration.

Engine displacement for the EOD pile, not the daily snow

The end of driveway plow pile from the city plow is the moment that decides whether your snow blower can handle the job. A 252cc engine will struggle with a 24 inch deep wet plow pile; a 302cc or 306cc handles it without bog down. Size up to handle the worst case, not the average.

Auto turn for ease, hydrostatic for hills

Auto turn (Ariens, Toro) makes turning at the top of the driveway effortless and is the right choice for flat driveways. Hydrostatic AWD (Honda) is overkill for flat ground but the right call for inclined driveways or icy surfaces.

Electric if your driveway is under 100 feet in moderate snow

For most North American homeowners, an electric 2 stage is now the practical choice. Gas remains the right answer for severe snow regions, very long driveways, or buyers who already have small engine maintenance habits.

For related winter equipment, see our guide on best 2 stage electric snow blower for battery-only comparisons and do dogs need snow boots winter guide for full winter prep. For details on how we evaluate yard equipment, see our methodology.

A 2 stage snow blower is a 15 to 25 year purchase. Match the size to your driveway, prioritize gearbox and auger build quality, and the right unit pays for itself in time saved over 200 to 400 winter clearings.

Frequently asked questions

Single stage or 2 stage for my driveway?+

Single stage clears up to 8 inches of light snow on a paved driveway under 40 feet. 2 stage handles 12 to 22 inches, gravel surfaces (the auger does not touch the ground), and end of driveway plow piles. If you live in a snow belt with 60+ inches of annual snowfall, or if your driveway is over 50 feet long, 2 stage is the right call. For lighter snowfall in mid-Atlantic and South, single stage is sufficient.

How much engine displacement do I need?+

For driveways under 60 feet in moderate snow, a 208cc to 250cc engine is sufficient. For 60 to 100 feet or heavy wet snow regions, 252cc to 302cc. For commercial use or driveways over 100 feet, 357cc or 369cc. Engine displacement matters more than horsepower marketing because torque at the auger is what handles the EOD pile.

Auto turn or trigger steering?+

Auto turn (Ariens, Toro Power Max) uses sensors at the wheel hubs that release one wheel when you turn the handlebars, making 180 degree turns at the top of the driveway nearly effortless. Trigger steering (Cub Cadet, Husqvarna) uses left and right grips on the handlebars to disengage each wheel manually, which is mechanically simpler but more work over time. Auto turn is the more refined approach.

Are heated grips and power steering worth the upcharge?+

Yes if you clear snow more than 20 times per season. Heated grips reduce hand fatigue at sub-15 degree temperatures and allow longer continuous clearing without breaks to warm up. Power steering (an additional feature beyond auto turn) helps on inclined driveways where moving 200 pounds of machine uphill is the main effort. Both add 100 to 300 dollars to the unit price but pay back in operator endurance.

How long does a 2 stage snow blower last?+

A quality 2 stage with annual maintenance lasts 15 to 25 years for homeowner use, with 600 to 1500 hours of total runtime. The engine typically outlasts the chassis and auger gearbox. Premium units (Ariens Deluxe and Platinum, Toro Power Max HD, Honda HSS series) cost 50 to 100 percent more than budget brands but typically last 2 to 3 times longer with parts still available.

Sarah Chen
Author

Sarah Chen

Home Editor

Sarah Chen writes for The Tested Hub.