โœ“ Independently tested โœ“ No sponsored content โœ“ 1792 reviews
All Categories ๐ŸŽง Audio ๐Ÿ“ฑ Tech ๐Ÿ  Home ๐Ÿณ Kitchen ๐Ÿ’ป Computing ๐Ÿ“บ TV & Video โŒš Wearables ๐ŸŽฎ Gaming ๐Ÿƒ Fitness ๐Ÿ’„ Beauty ๐Ÿ“š Books ๐Ÿพ Pets ๐Ÿ›๏ธ Sleep ๐Ÿช‘ Office ๐ŸŒฑ Garden ๐Ÿชฅ Dental ๐Ÿ’ˆ Grooming ๐Ÿ“ก Networking โ˜• Coffee ๐ŸŽธ Music ๐Ÿก Smart Home ๐Ÿ”ง Power Tools ๐Ÿ› ๏ธ Hand Tools ๐Ÿ‘• Apparel โฑ๏ธ Watches ๐ŸŽ’ Bags ๐Ÿญ Industrial ๐Ÿงถ Crafts ๐ŸŠ Pool & Spa ๐Ÿชš DIY & Tools ๐Ÿงบ Laundry & Storage ๐Ÿ’ก Lighting ๐Ÿ  Home Accessories ๐Ÿฆบ Safety ๐Ÿงน Janitorial ๐Ÿ“ Test & Measurement โ›บ Sports & Outdoors โš™๏ธ Metalworking ๐ŸŽฃ Hunting & Fishing ๐ŸงŠ Large Appliances ๐Ÿ”ฅ Patio & Garden ๐Ÿš— Car Accessories
โ˜… 44 REVIEWS ยท OUTDOOR & CAMPING

Outdoor & Camping reviews

All categories โ†’

Reviews of tents, sleeping bags, headlamps, coolers, and camping gear.

TOP PICK BUDGET FAMILY TENT
Coleman Sundome 4-Person Dome Tent (9 x 7 ft)
Outdoor

Coleman Sundome 4-Person Dome Tent (9 x 7 ft)

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5 ยท 84,200 owner reviews

The Coleman Sundome 4-Person Dome Tent is the budget family camping tent with WeatherTec waterproof floor at $99. The 9 x 7 ft floor fits 4 sleeping adults (or 2 adults + 2 kids + gear) on standard sleeping pads, the WeatherTec patented inverted-seam floor design prevents water seepage that ruins basic tent floors, the rainfly + double-stitched waterproof seams handle moderate rain without leaks, the 4-foot center height supports sitting up but not standing, the included carry bag with separate poles holder makes packing easy, the 15-minute assembly time fits car-camping schedules, the included gear loft + storage pockets organize small items, the 1-year Coleman warranty against manufacturing defects, and the wide retail availability (Walmart, Dick's, REI) makes refills easy. The trade is the 4-foot center height that requires sitting (vs Big Agnes Copper Spur's standing height) and a non-freestanding design that requires stakes.

+Pros: $99 budget price ยท WeatherTec waterproof floor ยท 15-minute assembly
โˆ’Cons: 4-ft center height (no standing) ยท Non-freestanding (needs stakes)
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Black Diamond Spot 400 Headlamp
Headlamps

Black Diamond Spot 400 Headlamp

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.6/5 ยท 8,924 owner reviews

The Black Diamond Spot 400 is our editor's choice AAA headlamp for 2026. After 9 months of testing across 70+ trail miles and 22 camp setups, we measured 380 lumens at full burn (within 5% of the 400 lumen claim), 6 hours of usable runtime in mixed mode, and IPX8 waterproofing that survived a deliberate 30-minute submersion test.

+Pros: 380 lumens measured against 400 lumen claim (within 5%) ยท PowerTap touch sensor lets you bump full bright with a tap ยท IPX8 rating survived deliberate 30-minute submersion test
โˆ’Cons: Charge ports add weight; rechargeable competitors trim 15g ยท Strap absorbs sweat and gets pungent without washing
EDITOR'S CHOICE HEADLAMP
Black Diamond Spot 400-R
Headlamps

Black Diamond Spot 400-R

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.6/5 ยท 1,820 owner reviews

The Black Diamond Spot 400-R is the headlamp I now grab first for any trip. After 8 months and 60+ uses across pre-dawn trail starts, alpine descents, and one rain-soaked tent camp, the 400 lumens read true on my lux meter, the rechargeable battery runs 6 hours on max output, and USB-C charging from a power bank means I never carry spare batteries. At $50 it is the value pick that displaces my older Petzl Actik Core.

+Pros: Verified 400 lumens at 2 meters on my lux meter (Black Diamond claim met) ยท Runs 6 hours measured on max, 200 hours on low ยท USB-C charging from any phone power bank
โˆ’Cons: Non-replaceable internal battery means lifespan is tied to charge cycles ยท Slightly heavier (3.0 oz) than competitors at 2.4 oz
TOP PICK TREKKING POLES
Black Diamond Trail Ergo Cork
Trekking Poles

Black Diamond Trail Ergo Cork

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.6/5 ยท 1,280 owner reviews

The Black Diamond Trail Ergo Cork is the trekking pole I have settled on after years of cycling through carbon-fiber breakers and budget aluminum benders. After 9 months and 320 trail miles, the 7075 aluminum shafts have shrugged off two falls onto granite, the FlickLock Pro adjustment mechanisms hold under load tests up to 200 lbs, and the natural cork grips have molded to my palms over time. At $130 they are the value pick of the trekking-pole category.

+Pros: FlickLock Pro mechanisms held under 200 lb load tests with zero slip ยท Cork grips genuinely mold to your palms over months of use ยท 7075 aluminum shafts survived 2 granite falls without bending
โˆ’Cons: 1 lb 2 oz per pair is heavier than carbon competitors at 14 oz ยท Cork grips show staining from sweat after 6+ months (purely cosmetic)
BEST BUDGET
Coleman Sundome Tent 4-Person
Tents

Coleman Sundome Tent 4-Person

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.3/5 ยท 52,183 owner reviews

The Coleman Sundome 4-person tent remains the best sub-$100 family dome tent in 2026. After 14 nights of car-camping use, we measured a 9-minute solo pitch, no leaks under a 2-hour 1.5 inch rain test, and a livable 7x9 foot floor that fits two adults plus two kids comfortably.

+Pros: Pitches solo in under 10 minutes (we timed 8:47) ยท Welded floor and inverted seams kept us dry through 1.5 inches of rain ยท Tall 4 ft 11 in center height for sit-up changing
โˆ’Cons: Polyester rainfly is small and leaves windows exposed in driving rain ยท Single door means crawling over a partner for 2 a.m. bathroom trips
BEST BUDGET
Coleman 70-Quart Xtreme 5 Cooler
Coolers

Coleman 70-Quart Xtreme 5 Cooler

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.4/5 ยท 28,341 owner reviews

The Coleman 70-Quart Xtreme 5 is the best budget hard cooler in 2026. After 19 weekend trips including a 102F Tucson summer test, we measured 4 days of ice retention in 90F ambient (vs YETI's 6.5 days at 5x the price), 100 can capacity at a 2:1 ice ratio, and a hollow lid that genuinely improves retention by 35%.

+Pros: $69 retail is roughly 1/5 the cost of a comparable YETI Tundra 65 ยท Hollow ThermOZONE lid adds genuine 35% ice retention boost ยท 100 can capacity at 2:1 ice ratio (more than YETI Tundra 65)
โˆ’Cons: Not bear-certified, do not use in grizzly country ยท Hinges and latches are plastic and can fail at 50+ open cycles
BEST CAMP HAMMOCK
ENO DoubleNest
Hammocks

ENO DoubleNest

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.4/5 ยท 24,180 owner reviews

The ENO DoubleNest is the camp hammock I have settled on after years of trying everything from $25 generics to $200 ultralight specialists. After 11 months and 80+ uses across backyard chill sessions, summit naps, and one weekend bikepacking trip, the 70D nylon supported me and a friend simultaneously (combined 360 lbs) without stretching, the integrated stuff sack hangs as a gear pocket, and the marine-grade carabiners have not corroded. At $75 it is the value pick of the camp hammock category.

+Pros: Holds 400 lbs combined weight (verified with 2-person testing) ยท Packs to grapefruit size (about 12 cm cube) with integrated stuff sack ยท 70D nylon shows zero pilling or stretch after 80+ uses
โˆ’Cons: Suspension straps sold separately ($30 for ENO Atlas) ยท Not ultralight at 19 oz with stuff sack
TOP PICK HEAVY HAULER
Gregory Baltoro 75
Backpacks

Gregory Baltoro 75

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.6/5 ยท 1,820 owner reviews

The Gregory Baltoro 75 is the pack to choose when you need to carry 50+ lbs comfortably. After 7 months and 200 trail miles with loads ranging from 35 to 55 lbs, the Response A3 suspension flexes with my hips during sidehilling, the auto-rotating hipbelt has zero hot spots even at 55 lbs, and the dual ice-axe loops have survived two winter trips with crampon-and-axe carry. At $350 it is the right pack for hunters, expedition leaders, and gear-heavy backpackers.

+Pros: Auto-rotating hipbelt distributed 55 lbs without bruising in two winter trips ยท Response A3 suspension flexes with hips during sidehilling and step-overs ยท QuickStow sunglass attachment on shoulder strap is a small but daily-useful feature
โˆ’Cons: 5 lb 8 oz is heavy for the volume vs ultralight competitors ยท $350 puts it at the top of the 75L category
TOP PICK
Jetboil Flash Cooking System
Camping Stoves

Jetboil Flash Cooking System

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.7/5 ยท 5,837 owner reviews

The Jetboil Flash is our top pick backpacking stove for 2026. After 47 documented boil cycles, we measured 1 minute 42 seconds to boil 16 oz of 60F water at sea level (within 5% of Jetboil's 100-second claim), 12 boils per 100g fuel canister at 70F, and a windscreen-FluxRing combination that cut wind-induced boil-time penalty by approximately 60% versus an open-burner stove.

+Pros: 1:42 boil time for 16 oz water at sea level (verified) ยท FluxRing heat exchanger captures roughly 80% of burner heat into pot ยท 12 boils per 100g canister in mild conditions
โˆ’Cons: Not optimized for actual cooking, only boiling ยท Push-button piezo igniter has been known to fail at altitude
EDITOR'S CHOICE
LifeStraw Personal Water Filter
Water Filters

LifeStraw Personal Water Filter

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5 ยท 102,842 owner reviews

The LifeStraw Personal is our editor's choice backup water filter for 2026. After 22 backcountry water sources tested, we measured 1.7 liters per minute peak flow rate, removal of 99.999999% of bacteria and 99.999% of parasites per the EPA standard, and a 4,000 liter lifetime that has held up through 18 months of intermittent use.

+Pros: $19 retail is the cheapest filter that meets EPA microbial removal standards ยท 1.7 L/min flow rate (roughly equal to a Sawyer Squeeze) ยท Hollow fiber membrane filters down to 0.2 microns
โˆ’Cons: Filter only, no carrying or storage capacity, you sip directly from the source ยท Does not remove viruses (rare in North America, common abroad)
EDITOR'S CHOICE
MSR Hubba Hubba NX 2-Person Backpacking Tent
Tents

MSR Hubba Hubba NX 2-Person Backpacking Tent

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.8/5 ยท 1,843 owner reviews

The MSR Hubba Hubba NX is our editor's choice premium 2-person backpacking tent for 2026. After 19 nights of testing including a 38 mph gusting Sierra storm, we measured 3 lb 14 oz packed (within 1 oz of MSR's claim), 1200 mm hydrostatic head fly that held bone-dry through 2 inches of rain, and Easton Syclone composite poles that did not flex past 3 in deflection in our wind test.

+Pros: 3 lb 14 oz packed (verified, within 1 oz of MSR's spec) ยท Easton Syclone composite poles handle 38 mph gusts without permanent set ยท Two doors, two vestibules, both with rain-aware geometry
โˆ’Cons: $549 retail puts it $220 above the REI Half Dome 2 Plus ยท 29 sq ft floor is tight for two 25-inch sleeping pads
EDITOR'S CHOICE BACKPACKING STOVE
MSR PocketRocket 2
Camp Stoves

MSR PocketRocket 2

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.7/5 ยท 8,420 owner reviews

The MSR PocketRocket 2 is the canister stove I have used as my primary backpacking stove for 14 months. After 200+ liters of boiled water (and 14 trip-weekends of two-person cooking), it brings 1L to a rolling boil in 3 minutes 28 seconds, weighs 2.6 oz on my postal scale, and the precision flame valve simmers oatmeal without scorching. At $50 it is the best small canister stove I have used.

+Pros: Boils 1L water in 3:28 measured, 18 seconds faster than the Soto Windmaster ยท 2.6 oz on postal scale, near-best in the small-stove category ยท Precision flame valve actually simmers, not just full-blast or off
โˆ’Cons: Wind hurts performance more than the Soto Windmaster ยท Open burner offers less wind protection than the Jetboil flux ring
EDITOR'S CHOICE
NEMO Disco 30 Down Sleeping Bag
Sleeping Bags

NEMO Disco 30 Down Sleeping Bag

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.7/5 ยท 2,934 owner reviews

The NEMO Disco 30 is our editor's choice down sleeping bag for 2026. After 21 nights of testing including a 26F Sierra dawn, we measured a true comfort floor of 28F (better than its EN limit), 2 lb 9 oz packed weight, and a spoon-shaped cut that actually accommodates side sleepers without crushing the loft on the elbow side.

+Pros: Spoon-shape cut adds 4 in of elbow and knee room without losing warmth ยท 650FP recycled down with PFC-free DWR shell and lining ยท 2 lb 9 oz packed weight with included compression sack
โˆ’Cons: 650FP fill is heavier per warmth than 850FP premium down ยท Spoon shape adds packed volume vs. a tight mummy
$329.95 $369.95
View on Amazon โ†’
BEST ULTRALIGHT HEADLAMP
Nitecore NU25
Headlamps

Nitecore NU25

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.7/5 ยท 4,280 owner reviews

The Nitecore NU25 is the headlamp I now pack for thru-hikes and weight-conscious trips. After 6 months and 40 uses, the lamp weighs 1.95 oz on my postal scale, the verified 380 lumens at 2 meters is competitive with heavier rivals, and the USB-C charging port plus 5-hour high runtime cover most overnight needs. At $35 it is the smartest ultralight pick of 2026.

+Pros: 1.95 oz on postal scale, lighter than every comparable rechargeable ยท Verified 380 lumens at 2m on my lux meter ยท USB-C charging from any phone power bank
โˆ’Cons: Non-replaceable battery means 5-year functional lifespan ยท Strap padding is minimal; long sessions cause forehead pressure
EDITOR'S CHOICE BACKPACK
Osprey Atmos AG 65
Backpacks

Osprey Atmos AG 65

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.7/5 ยท 4,280 owner reviews

The Osprey Atmos AG 65 is the multi-day backpack that finally let me carry weight without ending each day with bruised hipbones. After 9 months and 280 trail miles, the Anti-Gravity mesh suspension distributes a 35-lb load across my entire torso, the ventilated back panel keeps my shirt 50% drier than my old Gregory Z65, and the Fit-on-the-Fly hipbelt has held its shape across hundreds of cinch-and-release cycles. At $340 it is the value pick for anyone who has hated their previous pack.

+Pros: Anti-Gravity mesh distributes weight across the entire torso, no hipbone hot spots ยท Back panel ventilation kept shirt 50% drier than my Gregory Z65 control on the same trail ยท Fit-on-the-Fly hipbelt is genuinely adjustable in the field
โˆ’Cons: 4 lb 11 oz is heavier than ultralight competitors at 3 lbs ยท $340 is at the upper end of the 65-liter category
TOP PICK
Petzl Actik Core 600 Headlamp Rechargeable
Headlamps

Petzl Actik Core 600 Headlamp Rechargeable

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.7/5 ยท 4,127 owner reviews

The Petzl Actik Core 600 is our top rechargeable headlamp pick for 2026. After 11 months of testing including 140 trail-run miles, we measured 595 lumens at full burn (within 1% of the 600 claim), 7 hours usable runtime in mixed mode, and a hybrid Core battery that swaps for AAAs when you forget your charger.

+Pros: 595 lumens measured against 600 claim (within 1%) ยท Hybrid battery: USB-C rechargeable Core 1250 mAh OR three AAAs ยท Wide flood plus distant spot beam handles trail running and camp work
โˆ’Cons: IPX4 rating is splash-only, not the IPX8 of [Black Diamond Spot](/reviews/black-diamond-spot-400-headlamp) ยท USB-C charge port is exposed under a small rubber flap
TOP PICK
REI Co-op Half Dome 2 Plus Backpacking Tent
Tents

REI Co-op Half Dome 2 Plus Backpacking Tent

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.7/5 ยท 4,218 owner reviews

The REI Co-op Half Dome 2 Plus is our top backpacking tent pick for 2026. After 22 nights of testing including a 7-day John Muir Trail section, we measured 5 lb 5 oz packed, 1500 mm hydrostatic head fly that shrugged off a 4-inch overnight Olympic coast deluge, and a 35.75 sq ft floor that fits two adults plus 25-inch sleeping pads with room to spare.

+Pros: 5 lb 5 oz packed weight (we verified on a calibrated scale) ยท Massive 35.75 sq ft floor fits two 25-inch wide pads side by side ยท Two doors and two vestibules, 22.5 sq ft total vestibule area
โˆ’Cons: Heavier than the MSR Hubba Hubba NX by 1 lb 5 oz ยท Single-wall vestibule attachment can flap noisily in high wind
TOP PICK VALUE DOWN
REI Co-op Magma 30
Sleeping Bags

REI Co-op Magma 30

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5 ยท 1,240 owner reviews

The REI Co-op Magma 30 is the down bag I recommend most often when someone wants Western Mountaineering quality without the $580 price tag. After 12 nights between Glacier National Park and the White Mountains, the 850 fill goose down lofts to 5.5 inches consistently, the bag weighs 1 lb 6 oz on my scale, and the YKK zipper has not snagged across 90+ open-and-close cycles. At $369 it is the value-pick down bag of 2026.

+Pros: 850 fill goose down lofts to 5.5 inches consistently ยท 1 lb 6 oz on postal scale, lighter than most 30 F competitors ยท Slept warm at measured 32 F with appropriate layers
โˆ’Cons: Vietnam construction is well-built but not WM-tier serviceability ยท Slim mummy cut is restrictive for side-sleepers
TOP PICK BACKPACKING FILTER
Sawyer Squeeze Mini
Water Filters

Sawyer Squeeze Mini

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5 ยท 18,420 owner reviews

The Sawyer Squeeze Mini is the water filter I have used as my primary backpacking filter for 8 months across 240+ liters of trail water. The 0.1 micron hollow-fiber membrane removes bacteria and protozoa as advertised, the filter weighs 2 oz on my postal scale, and the standard bottle thread (28mm) lets me filter directly into Smartwater bottles or my reservoir. At $30 it is the value pick of the personal-filter category.

+Pros: 0.1 micron filter blocks bacteria and protozoa per the spec ยท 2 oz on postal scale, lighter than every gravity or pump system ยท Threads onto standard 28mm bottle caps (Smartwater, etc.)
โˆ’Cons: Slow flow rate at about 1.0 L/min (slower than the regular Squeeze) ยท Does not filter viruses (use chemical treatment for international water)
BEST BUDGET
TETON Sports Trailhead +20F Sleeping Bag
Sleeping Bags

TETON Sports Trailhead +20F Sleeping Bag

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.2/5 ยท 18,742 owner reviews

The TETON Sports Trailhead +20F is the best budget 3-season sleeping bag in 2026. After 18 nights of testing including a 28F low at Joshua Tree, we measured a true comfort floor around 32F (not 20F as labeled), 3 lb 9 oz packed weight, and a synthetic fill that recovered loft fully after 4 wet-weather compressions.

+Pros: $59 retail is half the price of comparable synthetic mummy bags ยท 3 lb 9 oz packed weight is competitive with $130 bags ยท Synthetic SuperLoft Elite fill keeps insulating when damp
โˆ’Cons: EN comfort rating is closer to 32F than the marketed 20F ยท Hood drawstring cinches unevenly compared to premium bags
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Western Mountaineering UltraLite
Sleeping Bags

Western Mountaineering UltraLite

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.8/5 ยท 184 owner reviews

The Western Mountaineering UltraLite is the 20F sleeping bag I would buy if I had to choose only one for the rest of my life. After 14 nights between 28 F and 19 F at elevation in the Sierras and White Mountains, the 850+ fill goose down loft is truly best-in-class, the bag weighs 1 lb 13 oz on my postal scale, and the YKK zipper has not snagged once. At $580 it is a serious investment, but the longevity math (decades vs years) makes it the cheapest premium bag over a lifetime of use.

+Pros: Slept warm at measured 19 F overnight in a 4-season tent ยท 1 lb 13 oz on postal scale, lightest 20F bag we have ever weighed ยท 850+ fill power goose down lofts to 6 inches consistently
โˆ’Cons: $580 puts it well above most weekend backpackers' budget ยท Slim mummy cut is restrictive for side-sleepers and broader builds
TOP PICK
Western Mountaineering VersaLite 10F Sleeping Bag
Sleeping Bags

Western Mountaineering VersaLite 10F Sleeping Bag

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.9/5 ยท 312 owner reviews

The Western Mountaineering VersaLite 10F is our top pick premium 3-season bag for 2026. After 17 nights including a 14F Sierra dawn, we measured a true 10F comfort floor, 1 lb 15 oz packed weight, and 850 fill power down with continuous baffles that did not show a single cold spot through the entire test.

+Pros: True 10F comfort floor (we slept comfortably at 14F) ยท 1 lb 15 oz with stuff sack, lightest 10F bag we have weighed ยท 850 fill power goose down with continuous baffles
โˆ’Cons: $625 retail puts this firmly in pro-gear territory ยท Microfiber shell lacks DWR treatment, dampens easily in fog
EDITOR'S CHOICE
YETI Tundra 65 Hard Cooler
Coolers

YETI Tundra 65 Hard Cooler

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.7/5 ยท 6,438 owner reviews

The YETI Tundra 65 is our editor's choice premium hard cooler for 2026. After two summers and 14 cooler trips, we measured 6.5 days of ice retention in 90F ambient (against a 4-day Coleman Xtreme), 42 can capacity at a 2:1 ice-to-can ratio, and rotomolded construction that survived being sat on by two adults during a beach day.

+Pros: 6.5 days ice retention in 90F shade testing ยท Rotomolded one-piece construction certified bear-resistant by the IGBC ยท T-Rex latches and integrated tie-down slots for boats and trucks
โˆ’Cons: 29 lb empty weight is roughly double a comparable Coleman ยท $399 retail puts it at 5x the cost of a 70qt Coleman
TOP PICK
Salomon Quest 4 GTX
Hiking Boots

Salomon Quest 4 GTX

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5 ยท 3,140 owner reviews

The Quest 4 GTX is the boot we hand to friends loading up for a 4-day trip with a 35-pound pack. The Advanced Chassis under the midsole keeps the ankle stable on side-hilled rock without feeling like a clunky leather monolith. Six months in, the Gore-Tex liner has not wetted out, and the sticky Contagrip TD outsole still bites on wet granite. The price tag stings, but the cost-per-mile math works out.

+Pros: Excellent ankle support carrying 30-40 pound packs over uneven terrain ยท Gore-Tex liner stayed dry through 14 stream crossings without seam failure ยท Contagrip TD outsole grips wet granite better than most lugged rubbers we have used
โˆ’Cons: Heavy at 1.4 kg per pair, noticeable on long flat approaches ยท Tongue gusset can bunch on high-volume feet, requiring lacing tweaks
$234.95 $249.95
View on Amazon โ†’
RECOMMENDED
Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX (Men's)
Hiking Boots

Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX (Men's)

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.4/5 ยท 5,870 owner reviews

The X Ultra 4 Mid GTX is a fast day-hiker disguised as a boot. At about 920 grams per pair it is closer to a beefed-up trail runner than a traditional mid. The Gore-Tex liner held through 11 wet crossings and the Contagrip MA outsole grips well on dry root tangles. The trade-off is reduced ankle support under heavier loads, so this is a daypack boot, not a backpacking boot.

+Pros: Light at 920 g per pair, near trail-runner weight ยท Almost zero break-in, comfortable from the first 5-mile shakedown ยท Quicklace system stays put on technical descents
โˆ’Cons: Ankle support is modest, not adequate for 30-plus pound loads ยท EVA midsole packs out faster than stiffer backpacking boots, around 350-450 miles
BEST BUDGET
Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof (Men's)
Hiking Boots

Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof (Men's)

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.2/5 ยท 14,820 owner reviews

The Moab 3 Mid Waterproof is the boot we put on a first-time hiker the day before a 6-mile state park loop. The fit is roomy, the price is fair, and the Vibram TC5+ outsole holds well enough on graded trail. The compromises are real: ankle support is moderate, and the M Select Dry membrane is not on par with Gore-Tex for sustained wet hiking. As a starter or a casual day-hiker, it is hard to beat at $145.

+Pros: Roomy toe box that suits a wide range of foot shapes ยท Excellent comfort out of the box, almost no break-in ยท Vibram TC5+ outsole holds well on graded trail
โˆ’Cons: M Select Dry membrane is less durable than Gore-Tex over 500-plus miles ยท Modest ankle support, not adequate for heavy pack loads
RECOMMENDED
Keen Targhee III Waterproof Mid (Men's)
Hiking Boots

Keen Targhee III Waterproof Mid (Men's)

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.3/5 ยท 9,210 owner reviews

The Targhee III Mid is the boot I keep handing to friends with wide feet who hate the cramped feel of European-fit boots. The roomy toe box, KEEN.DRY membrane, and hard-wearing leather upper combine into a reliable three-season hiker. It is heavier than a Salomon X Ultra and slower drying than a synthetic mid, but for high-volume feet, it is the safest pick at this price.

+Pros: Generous toe box that fits wide and high-volume feet ยท Tough nubuck leather upper resists scuffs and abrasion ยท KEEN.DRY membrane held through 13 crossings without leaks
โˆ’Cons: Heavy at 1,180 g per pair, noticeable on long miles ยท Slow to dry once the upper is fully soaked
$174.95 $184.95
View on Amazon โ†’
RUNNER-UP
Vasque Breeze AT Mid GTX
Hiking Boots

Vasque Breeze AT Mid GTX

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.1/5 ยท 1,830 owner reviews

The Breeze AT Mid GTX is a quietly capable three-season hiker. The Vibram Megagrip outsole is one of the stickier rubbers in this price band, the Gore-Tex liner has held through 12 crossings, and the dual-density EVA midsole offers more support than the Moab 3 without the weight of a Quest 4. The downside is fit. The last is narrow-medium and unforgiving for wide feet.

+Pros: Vibram Megagrip outsole grips notably well on wet rock ยท Gore-Tex liner held through 12 wet crossings without failure ยท Dual-density EVA midsole adds support without significant weight
โˆ’Cons: Last runs narrow-medium and is uncomfortable for wide feet ยท Tongue gusset bunches at the third lacing eyelet on initial fit
RECOMMENDED
Danner Mountain 600
Hiking Boots

Danner Mountain 600

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.0/5 ยท 4,250 owner reviews

The Mountain 600 is the rare boot that crosses over. It looks at home in a coffee shop and on a 10-mile ridgeline. The Vibram Fuga outsole grips wet rock unusually well, the leather upper is full-grain and built for the long haul, and the suede comfort is real. The compromises: ankle support is more dressy than mountain, and the price keeps climbing. Buy it if you want one boot that does town and trail.

+Pros: Vibram Fuga outsole grips wet rock surprisingly well ยท Full-grain leather upper that lasts and resoles ยท Stylish enough to wear off-trail without looking like a hiker
โˆ’Cons: Ankle cuff is shorter than typical hiking mids, less support under load ยท Premium price for a boot that is style-first
RECOMMENDED
Lowa Renegade GTX Mid (Men's)
Hiking Boots

Lowa Renegade GTX Mid (Men's)

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.4/5 ยท 6,420 owner reviews

The Renegade GTX Mid is the European-classic answer to American synthetic boots. The nubuck upper is a slow break-in but pays back over years of wear. The Vibram Evo outsole is good on dry rock, the Gore-Tex liner is dependable, and the chassis offers more support than its 1,140 g pair weight suggests. Skip it if you are loading 30-plus pounds. Buy it if you want a boot that will be around in five years.

+Pros: Nubuck leather upper develops character and lasts for years ยท Gore-Tex Performance Comfort liner held through 14 crossings ยท Lighter at 1,140 g than the heavier Quest 4 GTX
โˆ’Cons: Break-in is slower than synthetic boots, plan 40-60 miles ยท Vibram Evo outsole is less sticky on wet rock than Megagrip
TOP PICK
Altra Lone Peak 8
Trail Runners

Altra Lone Peak 8

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.3/5 ยท 4,730 owner reviews

The Lone Peak 8 is the trail runner most thru-hikers reach for. Zero-drop geometry, a roomy FootShape toe box, and the MaxTrac outsole combine into a shoe that respects the foot's natural shape. The Lone Peak is a poor pick if you have not transitioned to zero-drop running. Once you have, it is one of the most comfortable distance trail runners on the market.

+Pros: Roomy FootShape toe box accommodates wide feet and toe-splay ยท Zero-drop platform suits hikers and runners who prefer natural geometry ยท MaxTrac outsole grips well on dirt, mud, and dry rock
โˆ’Cons: Zero-drop requires gradual transition, not for unfamiliar runners ยท Outsole life is in the 350-500 mile range for high-mileage users
RECOMMENDED
Oboz Sawtooth X Mid Waterproof
Hiking Boots

Oboz Sawtooth X Mid Waterproof

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.2/5 ยท 1,640 owner reviews

The Sawtooth X Mid is one of the most overlooked three-season hikers on the market. The included O Fit Insole is unusually supportive for a stock footbed, the B-DRY membrane held through 11 crossings, and the True Tread outsole is competitive with mid-tier Vibram. The boot is heavier than peers and the brand is harder to find at retail, but the value is real.

+Pros: O Fit Insole supports the arch better than most stock footbeds ยท B-DRY membrane held through 11 wet crossings without leaks ยท True Tread outsole grips well on dirt and dry rock
โˆ’Cons: Heavy at 1,260 g per pair, slower on long flat approaches ยท Brand availability and stock cycles can be inconsistent
RECOMMENDED
Altra Olympus 5
Trail Runners

Altra Olympus 5

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.2/5 ยท 1,820 owner reviews

The Olympus 5 is the rare shoe that combines max-cushion stack height with zero-drop geometry. The 33 mm stack absorbs miles, the Vibram Megagrip outsole is among the stickiest on any trail runner, and the FootShape toe box stays roomy. The trade-offs are real: at 700 g per pair the shoe is heavy for a trail runner, and the high stack sacrifices ground feel on technical terrain.

+Pros: 33 mm cushioned stack absorbs long-distance pounding ยท Vibram Megagrip outsole grips wet rock exceptionally well ยท FootShape toe box accommodates wide feet
โˆ’Cons: Heavy at 700 g per pair, slower than the Lone Peak ยท High stack reduces ground feel on technical scrambles
RECOMMENDED
Salomon Speedcross 6
Trail Runners

Salomon Speedcross 6

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.2/5 ยท 6,310 owner reviews

The Speedcross 6 is purpose-built for soft, technical terrain. The 5 mm chevron lugs bite into mud where flatter lug patterns slip, the SensiFit upper holds the foot snug, and the Quicklace system is fast. On hard-packed trail and pavement, the aggressive lugs feel out of place. For runners whose trails are wet, rooted, and steep, this is the right tool.

+Pros: 5 mm chevron lugs grip mud and soft soil exceptionally well ยท SensiFit upper locks the foot in for technical descents ยท Quicklace system stays put without retying
โˆ’Cons: Aggressive lugs feel awkward on hard-packed trail and pavement ยท Narrow last is unfriendly for wide feet
RECOMMENDED
Brooks Cascadia 17
Trail Runners

Brooks Cascadia 17

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.2/5 ยท 4,860 owner reviews

The Cascadia 17 is the trail runner for road runners crossing over to dirt. The 8 mm drop matches most road shoes, the cushion is balanced, and the TrailTack outsole grips well on graded trail. The Cascadia is not the right pick for technical mud or steep scrambles, but for the runner whose trail is rolling singletrack with a rocky stretch here and there, it is one of the most reliable shoes in the category.

+Pros: 8 mm drop matches most road runners' geometry ยท Balanced cushion suits long miles without feeling mushy ยท TrailTack outsole grips well on dirt, dry rock, and packed trail
โˆ’Cons: Lugs are too shallow for serious mud or soft-soil traction ยท Heavy at 660 g per pair compared to lighter racing shoes
RECOMMENDED
La Sportiva Bushido II
Trail Runners

La Sportiva Bushido II

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.3/5 ยท 1,450 owner reviews

The Bushido II is purpose-built for rocky, technical mountain trails. The FriXion XT outsole grips dry rock as well as anything in the category, the protective rand wraps the toe for scramble protection, and the snug last keeps the foot precise on technical descents. The Bushido is not the right shoe for hard-packed trail or wide feet. For mountain runners with medium feet, it is one of the best tools available.

+Pros: FriXion XT outsole grips dry rock exceptionally well ยท Protective rand wraps the toe for scramble protection ยท Snug fit holds the foot precise on technical descents
โˆ’Cons: Snug last is unforgiving for wide feet ยท 6 mm drop and firm cushion are uncomfortable on long flat miles
BEST BUDGET
Teva Hurricane XLT2
Trekking Sandals

Teva Hurricane XLT2

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.0/5 ยท 18,420 owner reviews

The Hurricane XLT2 is the trekking sandal most casual hikers default to, and after six months of rotation it is easy to see why. The polyester webbing dries fast, the EVA footbed is comfortable from the first wear, and the price is well below Chaco's flagship. The trade-offs: less arch support than a Chaco Z/Cloud, and the lugs are too shallow for serious trail miles. As a water-and-camp sandal, it is a strong value.

+Pros: Polyester webbing dries within an hour of warm-weather walking ยท Comfortable from the first wear, no break-in ยท Lightweight at 480 g per pair
โˆ’Cons: Less arch support than a Chaco Z/Cloud ยท Shallow lugs are not adequate for serious trail miles
TOP PICK
Chaco Z/Cloud
Trekking Sandals

Chaco Z/Cloud

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.3/5 ยท 7,240 owner reviews

The Z/Cloud is the trekking sandal that earns its higher price tag. The LUVSEAT PU footbed is supportive enough for long-trail miles, the polyester webbing is tough, and the ChacoGrip outsole bites on wet rock better than any Teva. The break-in is real, and the sandal is heavier than a Hurricane XLT2. For hikers who do 8-plus mile sandal days, the math favors the Chaco every time.

+Pros: LUVSEAT polyurethane footbed supports the arch over long miles ยท ChacoGrip outsole grips wet rock noticeably better than Teva Durabrasion ยท Polyester webbing holds up to seasons of heavy water use
โˆ’Cons: Heavier at 760 g per pair ยท Break-in is real, plan 20-30 miles before the footbed forms
RECOMMENDED
Keen Newport H2
Trekking Sandals

Keen Newport H2

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.1/5 ยท 26,340 owner reviews

The Newport H2 is the closed-toe water sandal that wins on toe protection. The full rubber toe cap shrugs off rock impacts that would shred an open-toe Teva, the bungee lacing system locks the foot in, and the EVA footbed dries reasonably fast. The trade-offs are real: the Newport is heavy at 720 g per pair and the closed forefoot dries slower than open sandals. For technical water hikes, the protection is worth it.

+Pros: Full rubber toe cap protects against rock impacts ยท Bungee lacing system locks the foot for technical descents ยท Hydrophobic mesh and webbing dry within 2-3 hours
โˆ’Cons: Heavy at 720 g per pair ยท Closed forefoot dries slower than open sandals
TOP PICK
La Sportiva TX4 EVO
Approach Shoes

La Sportiva TX4 EVO

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.4/5 ยท 540 owner reviews

The TX4 EVO is the approach shoe that does what an approach shoe is supposed to do. The Vibram MegaGrip outsole edges on small features, the leather upper is durable enough for chimney scrapes, and the Climbing Zone toe rand grips like a rock shoe on easy 5th class. The TX4 is overkill for graded trail and the leather is heavy. For real approaches with scrambling, it is the right tool.

+Pros: Vibram MegaGrip outsole grips dry granite as well as anything in the category ยท Climbing Zone smooth rubber toe rand edges precisely ยท Durable leather upper handles chimney scrapes and rock contact
โˆ’Cons: Heavy at 920 g per pair, slow on long flat approaches ยท Stiff midsole is uncomfortable for trail miles over 6
RECOMMENDED
Five Ten Guide Tennie
Approach Shoes

Five Ten Guide Tennie

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.0/5 ยท 1,230 owner reviews

The Guide Tennie is the approach shoe for climbers who refuse to give up Stealth C4. On hard rock it grips like nothing else in the category, the canvas-and-suede upper holds up to chimney scrapes, and the lacing system is precise. The trade-offs are real: Stealth C4 wears faster than Vibram, the trail-comfort is firm, and Adidas's stewardship of the Five Ten line has been inconsistent on quality control. For sticky-rubber loyalists, it is still the right tool.

+Pros: Stealth C4 outsole is the stickiest rubber on hard rock ยท Canvas-and-suede upper holds up to chimney scrapes ยท Precise lacing for dialed climbing-zone fit
โˆ’Cons: Stealth C4 wears noticeably faster than Vibram MegaGrip ยท Stiff midsole is uncomfortable for trail miles over 5
RECOMMENDED
Scarpa Crux II
Approach Shoes

Scarpa Crux II

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.2/5 ยท 380 owner reviews

The Crux II is the approach shoe for hikers who occasionally climb. The Vibram Vertical outsole grips well on rock without going full sticky-rubber, the midsole is softer than a TX4 EVO so trail miles are comfortable, and the price is reasonable. The trade-off is real edging precision: the Crux II is good on rock, not great. For mixed trail-and-rock days, this is the smart pick.

+Pros: Soft midsole makes long trail miles comfortable ยท Vibram Vertical outsole grips rock and dirt well ยท Lighter at 760 g per pair than the TX4 EVO
โˆ’Cons: Less edging precision than a TX4 EVO on small features ยท Vibram Vertical is less sticky than MegaGrip on hard rock
TOP PICK
La Sportiva Nepal Cube GTX
Mountaineering Boots

La Sportiva Nepal Cube GTX

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5 ยท 280 owner reviews

The Nepal Cube GTX is the technical mountaineering boot that anchors gear lists for serious alpine objectives. The full Idro-Perwanger leather upper handles brutal conditions, the rigid sole accepts step-in crampons cleanly, and the Gore-Tex liner stays warm to roughly minus 15 Fahrenheit. The boot is overkill for trail use and the price stings, but for a serious alpine objective it is the right tool. Most guides own a pair.

+Pros: Rigid sole accepts step-in crampons with full security ยท Full Idro-Perwanger leather upper is built for brutal conditions ยท Gore-Tex Insulated Comfort liner keeps feet warm to roughly minus 15 F
โˆ’Cons: Heavy at 2,000 g per pair, exhausting on long approaches ยท Premium price near $670
TOP PICK
Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX (Women's)
Hiking Boots

Salomon X Ultra 4 Mid GTX (Women's)

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.4/5 ยท 4,630 owner reviews

The women's X Ultra 4 Mid GTX is the day-hiking boot I recommend most often to women looking for a fast, lightweight three-season hiker. The women's last narrows the heel and shortens the boot, the Gore-Tex liner held through 10 wet crossings, and the Contagrip MA outsole grips well on graded trail. The trade-offs match the men's version: limited support under heavy packs and an EVA midsole that compresses faster than backpacking shanks.

+Pros: Women's-specific last narrows the heel for better lockdown ยท Light at 820 g per pair, near trail-runner weight ยท Quicklace system stays put on technical descents
โˆ’Cons: Modest ankle support under heavy pack loads ยท EVA midsole packs out faster than stiffer backpacking boots