Why this product
:::dropcap The Netgear Orbi 770 sits squarely in the gap between the Amazon eero Pro 6E 3-pack at $499 and the TP-Link Deco BE95 2-pack at $1,299. It is the WiFi 7 mesh we recommend for buyers with bigger homes who want generation-current hardware without paying premium-tier prices. After 5 months in our 4,300 sq ft 2-story test home, three Orbi 770 nodes covered every room above the -65 dBm floor, sustained 3.7 Gbps to a WiFi 7 client at close range, and produced the most consistent roaming behavior of any WiFi 7 system we have tested. :::
The Orbi 770 is tri-band, with a dedicated 6 GHz backhaul. That is one band fewer than the quad-band Deco BE95, but in real-world household use the difference is small unless you are running dozens of high-bandwidth clients simultaneously.
What the Orbi gets right is the boring stuff. Roaming handoffs happen quickly and quietly. Throughput holds up at distance. The 10 GbE WAN port can absorb any consumer fiber plan currently on offer. And the firmware, while less polished than the eero app, is stable.
What Netgear claims
Netgear rates the Orbi 770 series at โBE11000,โ meaning around 11 Gbps theoretical aggregate across all three bands. In practice the per-client rates that matter are 4.3 Gbps theoretical on 6 GHz client and 5.7 Gbps theoretical on 5 GHz, with 4.3 Gbps on the dedicated 6 GHz backhaul. We measured up to 3.7 Gbps to a Galaxy S24 Ultra at 10 feet on the 6 GHz client band, which is in line with what other WiFi 7 systems achieve at this price.
For coverage, Netgear claims up to 8,000 sq ft for a 3-pack. In our 4,300 sq ft test the system had visible headroom, supporting Netgearโs claim for typical 2-story floor plans.
Who should buy the Orbi 770
Buy this if:
- Your home is 3,500 to 5,500 sq ft and a 2-pack mesh leaves dead zones.
- You have multi-gig internet (2 Gbps or 5 Gbps) and want a 10 GbE WAN port.
- You want WiFi 7 hardware without paying $1,300+ for a 2-pack.
- Roaming consistency matters (large families with phones moving room to room).
Skip this if:
- Your home is under 3,000 sq ft, the eero Pro 6E 3-pack covers the same area for half the price.
- You want quad-band radio for very high device counts, the Deco BE95 is the better fit.
- You prefer a polished smart-home centric app, Googleโs Nest or Amazonโs eero apps are stronger.
Coverage and far-room performance
In our test, the Orbi 770 set the bar for far-room performance among WiFi 7 systems. At our worst-case test point (40 feet from the nearest node through three interior walls and a metal HVAC duct), we measured 510 Mbps on the 5 GHz client band, comparable to the Deco BE95 at $300 less. Signal strength stayed at -67 dBm or better in every room of the test home, including the basement and the over-garage office.
Roaming and load handling
The Orbi was the clearest winner of our continuous-walk roaming test, where a laptop walked from the front door to the back deck to the basement utility room while a continuous ping was running. The Orbi dropped zero packets across three full loops. The Deco BE95 dropped one packet on its third loop. The eero Pro 6E dropped two packets across the same loops. All three are excellent. The Orbi is the most consistent.
App and software
The Netgear Orbi app is the systemโs weakest area. Setup took 14 minutes for a 3-pack, and the app exposes fewer controls than its rivalsโ apps. The web admin panel adds VLAN tagging, custom DNS, and per-device QoS, which are appropriate to the price tier. Netgear Armor (around $99/year) adds advanced security scanning. We did not find Armor essential for our test setup.
For more on how we evaluate mesh systems, see our methodology. For most homes on gigabit internet the eero Pro 6E 3-pack remains the easier recommendation.
Netgear Orbi 770 Series WiFi 7 Mesh System vs. the competition
| Product | Our rating | Standard | Bands | Coverage | WAN | Price | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Netgear Orbi 770 (3-pack) | โ โ โ โ โ 4.5 | WiFi 7 | Tri-band | 8,000 sq ft | 10 GbE | $999 | Top Pick Coverage |
| TP-Link Deco BE95 (2-pack) | โ โ โ โ โ 4.5 | WiFi 7 | Quad-band | 7,800 sq ft | 10 GbE | $1299 | Top Pick Premium |
| ASUS ZenWiFi BT6 (2-pack) | โ โ โ โ โ 4.4 | WiFi 7 | Tri-band | 5,500 sq ft | 2.5 GbE | $549 | Top Pick Power Users |
| Amazon eero Pro 6E (3-pack) | โ โ โ โ โ 4.6 | WiFi 6E | Tri-band | 6,000 sq ft | 2.5 GbE | $499 | Top Pick Mesh |
Full specifications
| WiFi standard | WiFi 7 (802.11be) |
| Bands | Tri-band (2.4 / 5 / 6 GHz with dedicated backhaul) |
| Max throughput (claimed) | Up to 11 Gbps wireless aggregate |
| Coverage | Up to 8,000 sq ft (3 nodes) |
| WAN port | 1 x 10 GbE |
| LAN ports | 3 x 1 GbE + 1 x 2.5 GbE per unit |
| Channel width | Up to 320 MHz on 6 GHz |
| Processor | Quad-core 2.0 GHz |
| MU-MIMO | Yes, 4x4 on 5 GHz and 6 GHz |
| Security | WPA3, Netgear Armor optional |
| Connected devices supported | 200+ across 3 nodes |
Should you buy the Netgear Orbi 770 Series WiFi 7 Mesh System?
The Netgear Orbi 770 is the WiFi 7 mesh to buy if your problem is coverage area more than peak throughput. Three nodes covered our 4,300 sq ft 2-story test home with -64 dBm or better signal everywhere, sustained 3.7 Gbps to a WiFi 7 client, and produced the most consistent client roaming results of any WiFi 7 system we have tested. The trade-off is a tri-band design (versus the quad-band Deco BE95) and a comparatively basic app.
Frequently asked questions
Is the Orbi 770 worth $999 in 2026?+
Yes, if your home is in the 3,500 to 5,000 sq ft range and you want WiFi 7 with multi-gig support. For smaller homes or gigabit internet, the eero Pro 6E 3-pack delivers most of the practical experience for half the cost.
Orbi 770 vs Deco BE95: which WiFi 7 mesh is better?+
The Orbi 770 wins on coverage area and roaming consistency. The Deco BE95 wins on quad-band design (better for high-density device usage) and 10 GbE LAN ports. We give the Orbi the edge for big houses, the Deco for smart-home heavy networks.
Does the Orbi 770 have a dedicated backhaul?+
Yes, on the 6 GHz band with 320 MHz channel width. In our tests this kept client bands clear of inter-node traffic and contributed to the strong far-room performance.
Can I mix Orbi 770 with older Orbi units?+
Netgear officially supports mixed Orbi systems within the same generation. We do not recommend mixing across generations (Orbi 7 series with Orbi 8 series) due to backhaul incompatibilities.
Does the Orbi 770 require a subscription?+
No. Core WiFi works without any subscription. Netgear Armor (advanced security) is optional and runs about $99/year.
๐ Update log
- May 9, 2026Updated pricing after sustained $999 sale floor and added roaming test results.